Menispermum canadense

Family:MENISPERMACEAE
Species:Menispermum canadense Linnaeus
Common Name:Canadian Moonseed; Common Moonseed; Yellow Parilla
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MECA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMENISPERMACEAE - Moonseed family
Genus Menispermum
Species Menispermum canadense Linnaeus - Canadian Moonseed; Common Moonseed; Yellow Parilla

Citation

Citation MENISPERMUM CANADENSE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 340. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 140(Menispermum 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 66. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cissampelos smilacina Cissampelos smilacina Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1032. 1753. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 51. 1730). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard & Staples, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 532. 1983.
Menispermum angulatum Menispermum angulatum Moench, Methodus 277. 1794, nom. illegit.Menispermum canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Menispermum canadense var. lobatum Menispermum canadense Linnaeus, var. lobatum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 371. 1814.  
Menispermum smilacinum Menispermum smilacinum (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 541. 1817.Cissampelos smilacina Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Blount, Bullock, Choctaw, Clay, Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, Madison, Mobile, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000048860 Autauga 26 Jun 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1734
TROY
Menispermum canadense Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_61822 Choctaw 15 Jul 1995 Crouch, Virginia E.
1435
AUA
Menispermum Canadense L.
JSU133386 Jackson 18 May 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1826
JSU
Menispermum canadense Linnaeus
JSU133383 Clay 12 Jul 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
2952
JSU
Menispermum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0047183 Autauga 26 Jun 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1734
UWAL
Menispermum candense Linnaeus
ALNHS00006865 Jackson 28 Apr 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5093
ALNHS
Menispermum canadense L.
AUA000039638 Lee 17 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
CSP-619
AUA
Menispermum Canadense L.
JSU133384 Etowah 26 Apr 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1278
JSU
Menispermum canadense Linnaeus
JSU133385 Jackson 4 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6110
JSU
Menispermum canadense Linnaeus
TROY000021526 St. Clair 02 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4542
TROY
Menispermum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00069329 St. Clair 02 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4542
UNA
Menispermum canadense L.
UWAL0005178 St. Clair 02 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4542
UWAL
Menispermum canadense L.
UWAL0019627 Blount 22 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79020
UWAL
Menispermum canadense L.
JSU133382 Clay 11 May 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3916
JSU
Menispermum canadense Linnaeus
USAM000008585 Mobile 08 May 1970 Wofford, B. Eugene
10491
USAM
Menispermum canadense Linnaeus
TROY000007130 Bullock 02 Jun 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14414
TROY
Menispermum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0047046 Etowah 01 May 2004 Webb, David H.
6410
UWAL
Menispermum canadense L.
ALNHS00006351 Madison 01 May 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4538
ALNHS
Menispermum canadense L.
UNA00058677 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Keener, Brian R.
2629
UNA
Menispermum canadense L.
JSU133387 Jackson 25 May 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11229
JSU
Menispermum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00054569 Blount 12 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1427
UNA
Menispermum canadense L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: