Trianthema portulacastrum

Family:AIZOACEAE
Species:Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
Common Name:Desert Horse Purslane
Habitat:Disturbed areas, railroad yards, fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TRPO2
Plant Notes:Desert Horse Purslane is an introduced succulent annual in the Ice-Plant family (Aizoaceae). It is native to desert areas of the western United States south through Central and South America and in Africa. In Alabama in has been collected in urban areas and in the Black Belt region. Desert Horse Purslane grows along railroad tracks, in cracks in pavement, in fallow fields, and in waste areas. It is an annual with a tap root. Stems are trailing, succulent, red or green in color, and glabrous except for lines of hairs near the leaf petioles. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, elliptic to orbiculate in outline, succulent, and glabrous. Flowers are solitary and sessile in the axils of the leaves. The flowers lack petals but the tips of the sepals are purple in color and petal-like. The fruit is a cylindrical, corky capsule. The bottom portion of the capsule is embedded in the stem. The apical portion of the capsule contains a single seed and when detached it is carried away in floods. The basal portion of the capsule remains attached to the remnants of the parent plant and the seed are released as it decays. Desert Horse Purslane is allelopathic—releasing chemicals than inhibit the germination or growth of other plants. Desert Horse Purslane contains the alkaloid trianthemine and the steroid ecdysterone, and has been used in herbal medicine.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAIZOACEAE - Fig-Marigold or Ice-Plant family
Genus Trianthema
Species Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus - Desert Horse Purslane

Citation

Citation TRIANTHEMA PORTULACASTRUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 223. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bot. t. 213. 1698). Lectotypified by C. Jeffrey, Kew Bull. 14: 236. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Meridiana axilliflora Bot. Zeitung (Regensburg) 3: 354. 1804.  
Portulaca axilliflora Syn. Pl. 2: 6. 1806.Meridiana axilliflora Schrank 1804. 
Portulaca axilliflora Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 285. 1845, non (Schrank) Persoon   
Portulaca teston Fl. Filip. 408. 1837.  
Trianthema monogyna Mant. Pl. 69. 1767, nom. illegit.Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trianthema procumbens Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Trianthema flexuosa Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 221. 1828.  
Trianthema obcordata Fl. Indica, ed. 1832. 2: 445. 1832. INDIA:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU107613 Jefferson 17 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12479
JSU
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
TROY000033004 Montgomery 05 Sep 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21559
TROY
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
SAMF0003710 Marengo 28 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2967
SAMF
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
UWAL0004886 Marengo 28 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2967
UWAL
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
UNA00033011 Jefferson 6 Sep 1944 Roland M. Harper
3978
UNA
Trianthema portulacastrum L.
TROY000038372 Mobile 25 Jun 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24279
TROY
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
UWAL0013650 Mobile 25 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24279
UWAL
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
TROY000034143 Marengo 28 Jun 2011 J. Kevin England
2967
TROY
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
UWAL0002291 Marengo 12 Jul 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13004
UWAL
Trianthema portulacastrum L.
AUA000026213 Marengo 12 JUL 2008 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13004
AUA
TRIANTHEMA PORTULACASTRUM L.
UWAL0002858 Montgomery 05 Sep 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21559
UWAL
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
AMAL00018813 Marengo 12 Jul 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13004
AMAL
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
JSU107611 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
6906
JSU
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
JSU107612 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
6906
JSU
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
TROY000034746 Marengo 12 Jul 2008 Dan Spaulding
13004
TROY
Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: