Malvastrum corchorifolium

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malvastrum corchorifolium (Desvaux) Britton ex Small
Common Name:False Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MACO12
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Malvastrum
Species Malvastrum corchorifolium (Desvaux) Britton ex Small - False Mallow

Citation

Citation MALVASTRUM CORCHORIFOLIUM (Desrousseaux) Britton ex Small, Fl. Miami 119, 200. 1913.
Basionym: Malva corchorifolia Desrousseaux 1792; Malva scoparia Jacquin 1787, non L'Héritier de Brutelle 1786.
Type: Hispaniola, wihtout data (lectotype: Jacuin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 1: t. 139. 1787). Lectotypified by S. R. Hill, Rhodora 84: 348. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malva betulina Malva betulina Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 754. 1792. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Cult. in Paris, without data (holotype: P).
Malva corchorifolia Malva corchorifolia Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 755. 1792.Malva scoparia Jacquin 1787, non L'Héritier de Brutelle 1786. 
Malva scoparia Malva scoparia Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 59. 1787, non L'Héritier de Brutelle 1786. Hispaniola, wihtout data (lectotype: Jacuin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 1: t. 139. 1787). Lectotypified by Hill, Rhodora 84: 348. 1982.
Malvastrum rugelii Malvastrum rugelii S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 367. 1882. FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Mouth of the Manatee River, 1845, Rugel 90 (holotype: GH; isotypes: BM, CU, G, UC, US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1896

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00010986 Mobile 16 Sep 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Malvastrum corchorifolium (Desv.) Britt. ex Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: