Hibiscus coccineus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus coccineus Walter
Common Name:Scarlet Hibiscus; Scarlet Rose Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HICO2
Plant Notes:Scarlet Rose Mallow is a native herbaceous perennial member of the Hibiscus family (Malvaceae). In Alabama it is found in the southern portions of the state. It grows in swamps, along black water streams, and in bogs. In Alabama it is listed as an S1 species (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state). Scarlet Rose Mallow grows to a height of six to eight feet. There are usually multiple stems from the base. The stems are glabrous and glaucous. The leaves are alternate, petiolate, glabrous, palmately lobed with five to seven lobes, and have unevenly serrate margins. Large red five-petaled flowers are produced throughout the summer months. The flowers are axillary and solitary. The flowers have a pink or white spot at the base of each petal. The fruit is a capsule. Scarlet Rose Mallow is an old garden favorite. It can be grown throughout the state, but requires mulching for winter protection in the northern parts of Alabama. Scarlet Rose Mallow prefers wet soils and full sun, though once established it can grow on drier sites. It can even grow in shallow water. Scarlet Rose Mallow is often available from nurseries, or it can be grown from seed or cuttings. Several cultivars such as “Texas Star” with larger flowers and ones with white flowers are sometimes available.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus coccineus Walter - Scarlet Hibiscus; Scarlet Rose Mallow

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS COCCINEUS Walter, Fl. Carol. 177. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: FL 16, 0.4 mi. E of St. Johns River, between Orangedale and Green Cove Springs, 14 Jul 1968, Blanchard 173 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: CAS). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 478. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus carolinianus Hibiscus carolinianus Muhlenberg ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 58. 1860. GEORGIA
Hibiscus coccineus var. integrifolius Hibiscus coccineus Walter, var. integrifolius Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 3. 1878. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Marshes near Jacksonville, 1871, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Hibiscus integrifolius Hibiscus integrifolius (Chapman) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 135. 1898, nom. illegit.Hibiscus semilobatus Chapman 1893; Hibiscus coccineus Walter, var. integrifolius Chapman 1878. 
Hibiscus semilobatus Hibiscus semilobatus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 52. 1893. Hibiscus coccineus Walter, var. integrifolius Chapman 1878.
Hibiscus speciosus Hibiscus speciosus Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 456. 1789. SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 2008

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000008456 Wilcox 04 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6850
USAM
Hibiscus coccineus Walter
TROY000042709 Montgomery 10 Aug 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26749
TROY
Hibiscus coccineus Walter
TROY000006985 Escambia 16 Jul 2001 Darryl Searcy
s.n.
TROY
Hibiscus coccineus Walter
UNA00010862 Wilcox 04 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6850
UNA
Hibiscus coccineus Walt.
UWAL0006726 Sumter 31 Jul 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4706
UWAL
Hibiscus coccineus Walt.
AUA000000907 Lee 15 JUN 2007 Lee, B.A.
S1
AUA
HIBISCUS COCCINEUS WALTER
UNA00069486 Sumter 31 Jul 2008 Brian R. Keener
4706
UNA
Hibiscus coccineus Walt.
UWAL0002417 Baldwin 11 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12955.2
UWAL
Hibiscus coccineus Walt.
USAM000008457 Mobile 18 Aug 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11322
USAM
Hibiscus coccineus Walter
60684 Mobile 21 AUG 1998 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1670
AUA
HIBISCUS COCCINEUS WALTER
UWAL0030068 Montgomery 10 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26749
UWAL
Hibiscus coccineus Walter
TROY000028719 Sumter 31 Jul 2008 Brian R. Keener
4706
TROY
Hibiscus coccineus Walter
UNA00010857 Wilcox 04 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6850
UNA
Hibiscus coccineus Walt.
UWAL0043181 Baldwin 15 Jul 2007 Larsen, H.S.
1628
UWAL
Hibiscus coccineus Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: