Callirhoe papaver

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Callirhoe papaver (Cav.) A. Gray
Common Name:Woodland Poppy Mallow; Woods Poppy Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Woodland Poppy Mallow is a native herbaceous perennial in the Hibiscus family (Malvaceae). It is known from a single county in southwest Alabama. Woodland Poppy Mallow occurs in prairies and woodland edges in the Jackson Prairie Belt. It is a perennial with a deep tap root. Stems are erect to ascending, green in color, and slightly pubescent with scattered stellate and simple hairs. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, hastate, cordate, or triangular in outline, and 3-7 palmately lobed. The leaves are pubescent with stellate and simple hairs. Flowers are produced in racemes. Each flower has 5 reddish-purple petals with a basal white spot. The fruit is a schizocarp. Woodland Poppy Mallow is sometimes available from native plant nurseries. It prefers a well-draining soil in full sun. Plants can also be grown from seed or stem cuttings. It is drought tolerant once established.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Keener, B.R. and L.J. Davenport. 2013. Rediscovery of Callirhoe papaver (Malvaceae) in Alabama (U.S.A.). J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 7(2): 835-839.||| Dorr, L.J. A revision of the North American genus Callirhoe (Malvaceae). Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 56: 1-74.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Callirhoe
Species Callirhoe papaver (Cav.) A. Gray - Woodland Poppy Mallow; Woods Poppy Mallow

Citation

Citation Callirhoe papaver (Cavanilles) A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, n.s. 4(1): 17. 1849.
Basionym: Malva papaver Cavanilles 1785.
Type: Louisiana: [no data] Fontenette s.n. (holotype: P-JU) [fide Dorr 1990).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malva nuttallioides Malva nuttallioides Croom, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 26: 313. 1834. "Florida, and the southern parts of Georgia",
Malva papaver Malva papaver Cavanilles, Diss. 2: 64, t. 15(3). 1785. LOUISIANA
Nuttallia grandiflora Nuttallia grandiflora Paxton, Paxton's Mag. Bot. 5: 217. 1838.  
Nuttallia papaver Nuttallia papaver Graham, Bot. Mag. 60: t. 3287. 1833. LOUISIANA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Choctaw, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0003396 Washington 21 Jun 2013 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5461
SAMF
Callirhoe papaver (Cavanilles) A. Gray
UNA00073622 Washington 24 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7344
UNA
Callirhoe papaver (Cav.) Gray
UWAL0011632 Washington 24 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7344
UWAL
Callirhoe papaver (Cavanilles) Gray
TROY000040890 Washington 24 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7344
TROY
Callirhoe papaverĀ (Cavanilles) A. Gray
UWAL0012188 Washington 21 Jun 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7955
UWAL
Callirhoe papaver (Cavanilles) A. Gray
TROY000037258 Washington 21 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24263
TROY
Callirhoe papaver (Cavanilles) A. Gray
UWAL0052127 Choctaw 21 Jun 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11393
UWAL
Callirhoe papaver (Cav.) A. Gray
SAMF0003397 Washington 24 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7344
SAMF
Callirhoe papaver (Cavanilles) A. Gray
UNA00010851 Washington _ Jul 1873 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Callirhoe papaver (Cav.) Gray
UWAL0052125 Choctaw 21 Jun 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11395
UWAL
Callirhoe papaver (Cav.) A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: