Callirhoe alcaeoides

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) A. Gray
Common Name:Pale Poppy Mallow; Pink Poppy Mallow; Light Poppy Mallow
Habitat:Calcareous woods where limestone outcroppings occur.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Dorr, L.J. A revision of the North American genus Callirhoe (Malvaceae). Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 56: 1-74.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Callirhoe
Species Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) A. Gray - Pale Poppy Mallow; Pink Poppy Mallow; Light Poppy Mallow

Citation

Citation CALLIRHOE ALCAEOIDES (Michaux) A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts II, 4: 18. 1849. (Pl. fendl.).
Basionym: Sida alcaeoides Michaux
Type: KENTUCKY: Barren oaks on this side of the Big Barren River, Michaux s.n. (lectotype P-Michaux Herbarium; lectotype fragment GH; isolectotype P) [fide Dorr 1990.]

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sesquicella alcaeoides Sesquicella alcaeoides (Michaux) Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 12: 256. 1862.   
Sida alcaeoides Sida alcaeoides Michaux, Fl. bor.amer. 2:44. 1803.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cherokee, Jefferson, Morgan, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1875 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00002194 Bibb 26 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1093
ALNHS
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
UWAL0053058 Cherokee 14 Jul 2020 Thompson, Joey
1186
UWAL
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) A. Gray
AUA_ACC_53559 Bibb 1 Nov 1992 Allison, James R.
7444
AUA
Callirhoe Alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
TROY000021382 Bibb 26 Jun 2001 Threlkeld, Steven J.
1442
TROY
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
UNA00057667 Bibb 25 Jun 1998 Allison, James R.
11025
UNA
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
TROY000021383 Jefferson 13 Jul 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
799
TROY
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
UWAL0037543 Bibb 14 Jun 1992 Allison, James (Jim) R.
6727
UWAL
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) A. Gray
AUA_ACC_71073 Bibb 26 Sep 2001 Threlkeld, Steve J.
1442
AUA
Callirhoe Alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
SAMF0006766 Bibb 20 Jun 2016 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6389
SAMF
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) A. Gray
JSU131991 Bibb 1 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9110
JSU
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
UNA00010836 Bibb 11 Aug 1875 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
AUA_ACC_60685 Morgan 29 Jul 1998 Schotz, Alfred
1658
AUA
Callirhoe Alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
AUA000037806 Bibb 21 May 2018 Schotts, Gavin
AUA
Callirhoe Alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
TROY000021174 Bibb 25 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4650
TROY
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
UWAL0012812 Jefferson 14 Aug 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
682
UWAL
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
ALNHS00000182 Bibb 26 Jun 2001 Threlkeld, S.J.
1442
ALNHS
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
JSU131993 Morgan 29 Jul 1998 Schotz, Alfred
1658
JSU
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
ALNHS00001257 Jefferson 14 Aug 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#682
ALNHS
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
UWAL0006712 Bibb 25 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4650
UWAL
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
JSU131992 Jefferson 13 Jul 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
799
JSU
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
AUA_ACC_12477 Tallapoosa 21 May 1964 Creel, John
AUA
Callirhoe Alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
ALNHS00001119 Jefferson 12 May 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#449
ALNHS
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
ALNHS00003169 Bibb 11 Jun 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1711
ALNHS
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
SAMF0003395 Bibb 01 Jun 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5245
SAMF
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: