Callirhoe alcaeoides

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) A. Gray
Common Name:Pale Poppy Mallow; Pink Poppy Mallow; Light Poppy Mallow
Habitat:Calcareous woods where limestone outcroppings occur.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Dorr, L.J. A revision of the North American genus Callirhoe (Malvaceae). Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 56: 1-74.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Callirhoe
Species Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) A. Gray - Pale Poppy Mallow; Pink Poppy Mallow; Light Poppy Mallow

Citation

Citation CALLIRHOE ALCAEOIDES (Michaux) A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts II, 4: 18. 1849. (Pl. fendl.).
Basionym: Sida alcaeoides Michaux
Type: KENTUCKY: Barren oaks on this side of the Big Barren River, Michaux s.n. (lectotype P-Michaux Herbarium; lectotype fragment GH; isolectotype P) [fide Dorr 1990.]

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sesquicella alcaeoides Sesquicella alcaeoides (Michaux) Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 12: 256. 1862.   
Sida alcaeoides Sida alcaeoides Michaux, Fl. bor.amer. 2:44. 1803.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Jefferson, Morgan, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1875 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037543 Bibb 14 Jun 1992 Allison, James R.
6727
UWAL
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) A. Gray
JSU131992 Jefferson 13 Jul 1984 J. P. Barber
799
JSU
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
12477 Tallapoosa 21 MAY 1964 CREEL, JOHN
AUA
CALLIRHOE ALCAEOIDES (MICHX.) GRAY
UNA00010836 Bibb 11 Aug 1875 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
60685 Morgan 29 JUL 1998 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1658
AUA
CALLIRHOE ALCAEOIDES (MICHX.) GRAY
TROY000021383 Jefferson 13 Jul 1984 J.P. Barber
799
TROY
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
UNA00057667 Bibb 25 Jun 1998 James R. Allison
11025
UNA
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
71073 Bibb 26 SEP 2001 THRELKELD, STEVE J.
1442
AUA
CALLIRHOE ALCAEOIDES (MICHX.) GRAY
JSU131991 Bibb 1 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9110
JSU
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
SAMF0003395 Bibb 01 Jun 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5245
SAMF
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) A. Gray
JSU131993 Morgan 29 Jul 1998 Alfred Schotz
1658
JSU
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
53559 Bibb 1 NOV 1992 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7444
AUA
CALLIRHOE ALCAEOIDES (MICHX.) GRAY
UWAL0012812 Jefferson 14 Aug 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
0682
UWAL
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
UWAL0006712 Bibb 25 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4650
UWAL
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) Gray
TROY000021382 Bibb 26 Jun 2001 Steven J. Threlkeld
1442
TROY
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
TROY000021174 Bibb 25 Jun 2008 Brian R. Keener
4650
TROY
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michaux) Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: