Alcea rosea

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Alcea rosea Linnaeus
Common Name:Hollyhock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Alcea
Species Alcea rosea Linnaeus - Hollyhock

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Althaea rosea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000040838 Tuscaloosa 07 May 2011 Brian R. Keener
6447
TROY
Alcea rosea Linnaeus
UWAL0011726 Tuscaloosa 07 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6447
UWAL
Alcea rosea Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: