Magnolia fraseri

Family:MAGNOLIACEAE
Species:Magnolia fraseri Walter
Common Name:Fraser's Magnolia; Mountain Magnolia; Ear Leaf Umbrella Tree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MAFR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMAGNOLIACEAE - Magnolia family
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia fraseri Walter - Fraser's Magnolia; Mountain Magnolia; Ear Leaf Umbrella Tree

Citation

Citation Magnolia fraseri Walter, Fl. Carol. 159. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, [1787], Herb. Fraser/Walter 70-A (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 429. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cleburne

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012530 Cleburne 01 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
1110
UWAL
Magnolia fraseri Walter
UWAL0038028 Cleburne 16 Jul 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14879
UWAL
Magnolia fraseri Walt.
AUA_ACC_71673 Cleburne 1 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1111
AUA
Magnolia Fraseri Walt.
JSU131278 Cleburne 1 Jan 1997 Summerour, Charles W., III
s.n.
JSU
Magnolia fraseri Walter
AUA_ACC_35839 Bibb 18 Sep 1979 Beckett, Scott W.
284
AUA
Magnolia Fraseri Walt.
ALNHS00002102 Cleburne 01 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1111
ALNHS
Magnolia fraseri Walt.
JSU131279 Cleburne 14 Apr 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9666
JSU
Magnolia fraseri Walter
ALNHS00002101 Cleburne 01 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1110
ALNHS
Magnolia fraseri Walt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: