Rotala rotundifolia

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Rotala rotundifolia (Buschanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Koehne
Common Name:Roundleaf Toothcup
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RORO7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYTHRACEAE - Loosestrife family
Genus Rotala
Species Rotala rotundifolia (Buschanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Koehne - Roundleaf Toothcup

Citation

Citation ROTALA ROTUNDIFOLIA (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Koehne, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 1: 175. 1880.
Basionym: Ammannia rotundifolia Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh 1820.
Type: INDIA: West Bengal: Malda, 1797, Roxburgh (?) s.n. (holotype: CAL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ameletia rotundifolia Ameletia rotundifolia (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Dalzell & A. Gibson, Bombay Fl. 96. 1861.Ammannia rotundifolia Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh 1820. 
Ameletia subspicata Ameletia subspicata Bentham, London J. Bot. 1: 484. 1842.  
Ammannia rotundifolia Ammannia rotundifolia Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 446. 1820. INDIA: West Bengal: Malda, 1797, Roxburgh (?) s.n. (holotype: CAL?).
Ammannia subspicata Ammannia subspicata (Bentham) Bentham, London J. Bot. 1: 484. 1843.Ameletia subspicata Bentham 1842. 
Rotala rotundifolia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000021331 Tuscaloosa 11 Jun 2001 Resse, N.L.
93
TROY
Rotala indica (Willdenow) Koehne
AUA_ACC_62089 Tuscaloosa 11 Jun 2001 Reese, N.L.
93
AUA
Rotala Rotundifolia (Roxb.) Koehne
UNA00055551 Tuscaloosa 11 Jun 2001 Reese, Nannette L.
93
UNA
Rotala rotundifolia (Roxb.) Koehne
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: