Ammannia latifolia

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Ammannia latifolia Linnaeus
Common Name:Pink Redstem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYTHRACEAE - Loosestrife family
Genus Ammannia
Species Ammannia latifolia Linnaeus - Pink Redstem

Citation

Citation AMMANNIA LATIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 119. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 156.1). Lectotypified by S. A. Graham, J. Arnold Arbor. 66: 411. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammannia friesii Ammannia friesii Koehne, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 17): 50. 1903. ARGENTINA: Jujuy: Quinta, near Laguna de la Brea, s.d., Fries 94 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: S).
Ammannia hastata Ammannia hastata de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 78. 1828, nom. illegit.Ludwigia hastata Sprengel 1825, nom. illegit.; Isnardia subhastata Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Ammannia koehnei var. exauriculata Ammannia koehnei Britton, var. exauriculata Fernald, Rhodora 38: 437, t. 449(4-5). 1936. VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Swales along North Landing River near Creeds, 9 Sep 1935, Fernald et al. 4954 (holotype: GH; isotypes: MO, NY, PH, US).
Ammannia lingulata Ammannia lingulata Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 106. 1866. CUBA: Without data, Wrigth s.n. (holotype: GH).
Ammannia lythrifolia Ammannia lythrifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 65. 1796, nom. illegit.Ammannia latifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Ammannia sagittata Ammannia sagittata (Poiret) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 80. 1828.Jussiaea sagittata Poiret 1813. 
Ammannia teres var. exauriculata Ammannia teres Rafinesque, var. exauriculata (Fernald) Fernald, Rhodora 46: 50. 1944.Ammannia koehnei Britton, var. exauriculata Fernald 1936. 
Isnardia subhastata Isnardia subhastata Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 1: 66, t. 86(b). 1798.  
Jussiaea sagittata Jussiaea sagittata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 198. 1813. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Cult. in Paris,
Ludwigia hastata Ludwigia hastata Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 446. 1825, nom. illegit.Isnardia subhastata Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Ammannia koehnei Ammannia koehnei Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 18: 271. 1891. NEW JERSEY: Bergen Co.: Hackensack Flats, 28 Jul 1898, Leggett s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Ammannia teres    

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.