Spigelia gentianoides

Family:LOGANIACEAE
Species:Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex Alphonse de Candolle
Common Name:Gentian Pinkroot; Purple Flower Pinkroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SPGE
Plant Notes:Gentian Pinkroot is a native herbaceous perennial in the Logania family (Loganiaceae). It is endemic to the Florida Panhandle and adjacent south Alabama. In Alabama the species is known from a single population in Geneva County. Gentian Pinkroot is found in fire-dependent longleaf pine-wiregrass and pine-oak-hickory forests. It has a single, erect, sharply angled stem growing from 3-11 inches in height. The leaves are opposite, sessile, and ovate to broadly lanceolate in outline with entire margins. Flowers are produced in terminal cymes. The corolla is tubular with five triangular lobes. The flowers are pale to dark pink, with darker pink being confined to the margins of the lobes. The lobes of the corolla usually open only slightly. The fruit is a capsule. Gentian Pinkroot was listed as an Endangered Species (any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range) by the US Fish and Wildlife Service on November 26, 1990. In Alabama, it is listed as an S1 species (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state). Globally it is listed as a G1 species (critically imperiled globally because of extreme rarity (5 or fewer occurrences), or very few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or especially vulnerable to extinction because of some factor of its biology).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Endangered as of 26 Nov 1990. It should be noted that this listing excludes the dolomitic glade endemic Spigelia gentianoides var. alabamensis K.R. Gould which was named and described in 1996 after Spigelia gentianoides was Federally Listed in 1990. Furthermore, Spigelia gentianoides var. alabamensis is now universally accepted as distinct from S. gentianoides as Spigelia alabamensis (K.R. Gould) K.G. Matthews & Weakley.
Status:Native, Endangered-US, S1 (State Rank), G1T1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLOGANIACEAE - Logania family
Genus Spigelia
Species Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex Alphonse de Candolle - Gentian Pinkroot; Purple Flower Pinkroot

Citation

Citation SPIGELIA GENTIANOIDES Chapman ex Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 5. 1845.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: G).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004984 Geneva 01 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22019
UWAL
Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex Alphonse de Candolle var. gentianoides
TROY000006835 Geneva 28 May 1999 John R. MacDonald
12916
TROY
Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex Alphonse de Candolle var. gentianoides
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: