Spigelia alabamensis

Family:LOGANIACEAE
Species:Spigelia alabamensis (K. Gould) K.G. Mathews & Weakley
Common Name:Alabama Pinkroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This species is one of the rarest species that occurs in Alabama. It is endemic to dolomitic glades in Bibb County.
Taxonomic Notes:Even though it should, this species currently has no protection under the Federal Endangered Species Act (1973). There was some confusion as this taxon was originally published as Spigelia gentianoides var. alabamensis K.R. Gould in 1996. It was thought by some that because Spigelia gentianoides was listed 6 years prior in 1990 that the new taxon also shared the same protection. However, now Spigelia gentianoides var. alabamensis is universally accepted as distinct from S. gentianoides as Spigelia alabamensis (K.R. Gould) K.G. Matthews & Weakley which solidifies the lack of protection by the ESA.--B. Keener
Status:Native, Endemic, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLOGANIACEAE - Logania family
Genus Spigelia
Species Spigelia alabamensis (K. Gould) K.G. Mathews & Weakley - Alabama Pinkroot

Citation

Citation Spigelia alabamensis (K.R. Gould) K.G. Matthews & Weakley, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5(2): 444. 2011.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex A. DC. var. alabamensis K. Gould 1996.
Type: ALABAMA: Bibb Co.: large Kentona dolomite glade on hillside above the Little Cahaba River from County Road 65, off Hwy. 25, 30 May 1996, Katherine Gould 145 & Sheryl Gould (holotype: TEX; isotypes: FLAS, FSU, GA, GH, UNA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spigelia gentianoides var. alabamensis Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex A. DC. var. alabamensis K. Gould, Sida 17: 418. 1996.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1995 - 1995

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00025934 Bibb 11 Jun 1995 Ginzbarg, Steven L.
990
UNA
Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex A. DC. var. alabamensis K. Gould
AUA000037199 Bibb 27 Jul 2017 Ray, Charles
AUA
Spigelia Alabamensis (K. Gould) K.G. Mathews & Weakley
UNA00056767 Bibb 29 Aug 1992 Allison, James R.
7058
UNA
Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex A. DC. var. alabamensis K. Gould
UNA00059173 Bibb 01 Jun 1992 Allison, James R.
6688
UNA
Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex A. DC. var. alabamensis K. Gould
AUA_ACC_53569 Bibb 14 Jun 1992 Allison, James R.
6715
AUA
Spigelia Alabamensis (K. Gould) K.G. Mathews & Weakley
ALNHS00006989 Bibb 03 Sep 2018 Marc Johnson
#746
ALNHS
Spigelia alabamensis (K.R.) Gould K.G. Matthews and Weakley
SAMF0004301 Bibb 18 May 2011 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4690
SAMF
Spigelia alabamensis (K. Gould) K. G. Mathews & Weakley
UNA00056769 Bibb 30 May 1992 Allison, James R.
6670
UNA
Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex A. DC. var. alabamensis K. Gould
UWAL0037542 Bibb 14 Jun 1992 Allison, James (Jim) R.
6720
UWAL
Spigelia alabamensis (K. Gould) K.G. Mathews & Weakley
UNA00056768 Bibb 11 Oct 1992 Allison, James R.
7304
UNA
Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex A. DC. var. alabamensis K. Gould
AUA_ACC_53568 Bibb 20 Jun 1992 Allison, James R.
6745
AUA
Spigelia Alabamensis (K. Gould) K.G. Mathews & Weakley
SAMF0006349 Bibb 04 May 2016 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6220
SAMF
Spigelia alabamensis (K. Gould) K. G. Mathews & Weakley
UWAL0015535 Bibb 15 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8397
UWAL
Spigelia alabamensis (K. Gould) K.G. Mathews & Weakley
TROY000021303 Bibb 10 Jun 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9567
TROY
Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex Alphonse de Candolle var. alabamensis K. Gould
AUA000037811 Bibb 21 May 2018 Schotts, Gavin
AUA
Spigelia Alabamensis (K. Gould) K.G. Mathews & Weakley
UNA00056749 Bibb 21 Jun 1992 Allison, James R.
6752
UNA
Spigelia gentianoides Chapman ex A. DC. var. alabamensis K. Gould
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: