Utricularia striata

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia striata Le Conte ex Torrey
Common Name:Striped Bladderwort; Fibrous Bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:UTST
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia striata Le Conte ex Torrey - Striped Bladderwort; Fibrous Bladderwort

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA STRIATA Leconte ex Torrey, Cat. Pl. New York 89. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trilobulina striata Trilobulina striata (Leconte ex Torrey) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 110. 1838 ("1836").Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torrey 1819. 
Utricularia fibrosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bibb, Conecuh, Covington, Elmore, Escambia, Geneva, Hale, Macon, Mobile, Montgomery, Perry, Pickens, Pike, Russell, Tuscaloosa, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1883 - 1995

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00043037 Baldwin 11 Apr 1952 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00053365 Escambia 6 May 2000 Haynes, Robert R.
10050
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
ALNHS00006696 Washington 08 Oct 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4933
ALNHS
Utricularia striata Le Conte ex Torr.
AUA_ACC_44138 Escambia 17 Oct 1986 Diamond, Alvin R.
2917
AUA
Utricularia Striata Le Conte Ex Torrey
UNA00027536 Montgomery _ Oct 1881 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00042993 Geneva 15 Jun 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7273
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
AUA_ACC_41579 Covington 21 Oct 1973 Stevens, A.
168
AUA
Utricularia Striata Le Conte Ex Torrey
UNA00043000 Elmore 18 Sep 1977 Harvey, Denise
265
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00042996 Hale 26 Sep 1981 Forster, Wendy R.
155
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00043009 Tuscaloosa 24 Sep 1977 Bodkin, C.
103
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00043016 Conecuh 08 Aug 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1509
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00051002 Perry 02 May 1995 Birk, Michelle
245
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00042997 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7789
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00043039 Baldwin 09 Oct 1977 Harvey, Denise
303
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00061323 Bibb 7 Sep 2001 Schotz, Alfred
1858
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
USAM000008058 Baldwin 19 Sep 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9496
USAM
Utricularia fibrosa Walter
AUA_ACC_8202 Baldwin 1 Aug 1959 Ellis, Don M.
AUA
Utricularia Striata Le Conte Ex Torrey
UNA00042991 Russell 10 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
509
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00042985 Perry 06 Aug 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8193
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UWAL0035298 Washington 11 Sep 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3522
UWAL
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torrey
UNA00043052 Macon 24 Sep 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6916
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00043001 Pickens 24 Sep 1985 Horn, Charles N.
1014
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UWAL0043849 Baldwin 07 May 2004 West, Chan
1434
UWAL
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00027537 Mobile _ Jul 1895 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00043006 Barbour 12 Jun 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7220
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
AUA_ACC_52669 Pike 26 Aug 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6300
AUA
Utricularia Striata Le Conte Ex Torrey
UNA00026495 Bibb 17 Aug 1994 Birk, Michelle
687
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UNA00027534 Baldwin 25 Apr 1883 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: