Utricularia resupinata

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene
Common Name:Lavender Bladderwort; Northeastern Bladderwort; Resupinate Bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:UTRE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene - Lavender Bladderwort; Northeastern Bladderwort; Resupinate Bladderwort

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA RESUPINATA B. D. Greene ex Bigelow, Fl. Boston., ed. 3. 10. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Tewksbury, s.d., Greene s.n. (holotype: GH; isotypes: K, MEL, P, PH, UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lecticula resupinata Lecticula resupinata (B. D. Greene ex Bigelow) Barnhart, in Small, Fl. Miami 170. 1913.Utricularia resupinata B. D. Greene ex Bigelow 1840. 
Utricularia greenei Utricularia greenei Oakes, Mag. Hort. Bot. 7: 80. 1841, nom. illegit.Utricularia resupinata B. D. Greene ex Bigelow 1840. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0034596 Baldwin 02 May 1987 Kral, R.
73852
UWAL
Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene
UWAL0030538 Covington 03 May 1987 Kral, R.
73880
UWAL
Utricularia resupinata Greene
UNA00056031 Covington 30 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11573
UNA
Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow
UNA00043114 Covington 07 Aug 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7546
UNA
Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow
UNA00043116 Covington 29 Sep 1979 Nieland, David L.
37
UNA
Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: