Utricularia radiata

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia radiata Small
Common Name:Little Floating Bladderwort; Small Swollen Bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:UTRA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia radiata Small - Little Floating Bladderwort; Small Swollen Bladderwort

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA RADIATA Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1090, 1338. 1903.
Basionym: Utricularia inflata Walter, var. minor Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by P. Taylor, Kew Bull. Addit. Ser. 14: 657. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Utricularia inflata subsp. radiata Utricularia inflata Walter, subsp. radiata (Small) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 693. 1912.Utricularia radiata Small 1903; Utricularia inflata Walter, var. minor Chapman 1860. 
Utricularia inflata var. minor Utricularia inflata Walter, var. minor Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 282. 1860. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by P. Taylor, Kew Bull. Addit. Ser. 14: 657. 1989.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Butler, Covington, Escambia, Greene, Hale, Houston, Mobile, Perry, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000031606 Escambia 24 Jun 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4762
AUA
UTRICULARIA RADIATA
JSU129449 Covington 29 Mar 1993 J. M. Ballard
1262
JSU
Utricularia radiata Small
UNA00043107 Mobile _ Jun 1868 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
UNA00043100 Greene 1 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7771
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
UWAL0006608 Greene 01 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2843
UWAL
Utricularia radiata Small
AUA000031097 Escambia 16 Apr 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4604
AUA
UTRICULARIA RADIATA
UNA00051004 Perry 18 May 1994 Michelle Birk
13
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
USAM000008063 Baldwin 24 Jun 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12103
USAM
Utricularia radiata Small
TROY000021156 Greene 01 May 2006 Brian R. Keener
2843
TROY
Utricularia radiata Small
UNA00043109 Greene 21 May 1977 L. J. Davenport
89
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
UWAL0043848 Baldwin 10 Apr 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1190
UWAL
Utricularia radiata Walter
TROY000044334 Covington 16 Apr 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27813
TROY
Utricularia radiata Small
UNA00043106 Hale 21 May 1977 L. J. Davenport
90
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
USAM000008062 Baldwin 24 Jun 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12103
USAM
Utricularia radiata Small
UWAL0019720 Houston 05 May 1987 Kral, R.
73972
UWAL
Utricularia radiata Small
UNA00066848 Butler 29 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17464
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
UNA00050998 Bibb 26 Jul 1995 Michelle Birk
323
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
USAM000008061 Mobile 24 Mar 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9061
USAM
Utricularia radiata Small
TROY000020861 Butler 29 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17464
TROY
Utricularia radiata Small
UWAL0043847 Baldwin 30 Apr 2002 West, Chan
1189
UWAL
Utricularia radiata Walter
UNA00043101 Houston 12 Jul 1978 L. J. Davenport
547
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
UNA00043102 Baldwin 30 Mar 1985 Robert R. Haynes
8743
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
AUA_ACC066023 Greene 6 MAY 2006 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2843
AUA
UTRICULARIA RADIATA SMALL
UWAL0030733 Washington 02 May 1987 Kral, R.
73870
UWAL
Utricularia radiata Small
UNA00043098 Mobile 28 Apr 1956 E. G. Patton
s.n.
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
UNA00043113 Houston 15 Jun 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7265
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
UWAL0039656 Covington 31 Mar 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28139
UWAL
Utricularia radiata Small
UWAL0006607 Butler 29 Apr 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17464
UWAL
Utricularia radiata Small
UNA00064926 Greene 1 May 2006 Brian R. Keener
2843
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
UNA00043108 Mobile 10 Apr 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D375
UNA
Utricularia radiata Small
TROY000046276 Covington 31 Mar 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28139
TROY
Utricularia radiata Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: