Utricularia purpurea

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia purpurea Walter
Common Name:Purple Bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:UTPU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia purpurea Walter - Purple Bladderwort

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA PURPUREA Walter, Fl. Carol. 64. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: 6 mi. NW of McClellanville, 4 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1097 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 484. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Utricularia saccata Utricularia saccata Leconte ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 21. 1816, nom. illegit.Utricularia purpurea Walter 1788. 
Utricularia violacea Utricularia violacea Barton, Fl. Virgin. 6. 1812, nom. illegit. et non R. Brown 1810.Utricularia purpurea Walter 1788. 
Vesiculina saccata Vesiculina saccata Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 109. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Utricularia saccata Leconte ex Elliott 1816, nom. illegit.; Utricularia purpurea Walter 1788. 
Vesiculina purpurea Vesiculina purpurea (Walter) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 109. 1838 ("1836").Utricularia purpurea Walter 1788. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Clay, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Geneva, Jefferson, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00050308 Clay 19 Aug 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10197
UNA
Utricularia purpurea Walt.
JSU129450 Mobile 28 Mar 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3420
JSU
Utricularia purpurea Walter
JSU129451 Mobile 28 Mar 1993 J. M. Ballard
1205
JSU
Utricularia purpurea Walter
USAM000008073 Mobile 24 Jun 1969 Michael G. LeLong
5130
USAM
Utricularia purpurea Walter
JSU129447 Clay 19 Aug 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10197
JSU
Utricularia purpurea Walter
UWAL0033720 Baldwin 03 Jun 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9664
UWAL
Utricularia purpurea Walter
UNA00043091 Baldwin 30 Apr 1978 Denise Harvey
325
UNA
Utricularia purpurea Walt.
UWAL0033721 Baldwin 03 Jun 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9664
UWAL
Utricularia purpurea Walter
UNA00045719 Geneva 10 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11166
UNA
Utricularia purpurea Walt.
43948 Conecuh 24 MAY 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
707
AUA
UTRICULARIA PURPUREA WALTER
35167 Covington 8 JUN 1979 COGGINS, W. A.
AUA
UTRICULARIA PURPUREA WALTER
TROY000020862 Covington s.d.
s.n.
TROY
Utricularia purpurea Walter
UNA00043090 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7810
UNA
Utricularia purpurea Walt.
UNA00043088 Baldwin 8 Jul 1885 Wm. McNeill
s.n.
UNA
Utricularia purpurea Walt.
UNA00043084 Clay 1 Jul 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7359
UNA
Utricularia purpurea Walt.
UNA00043093 Covington 3 Oct 1981 Wendy R. Forster
173
UNA
Utricularia purpurea Walt.
UWAL0036351 Mobile 01 Jul 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3995
UWAL
Utricularia purpurea Walter
JSU129448 Jefferson 20 Jul 1984 J. P. Barber
853
JSU
Utricularia purpurea Walter
UNA00043094 Coffee 15 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
938
UNA
Utricularia purpurea Walt.
2588 Baldwin 1 MAY 1965 BROWN, JIMMY E.
13
AUA
UTRICULARIA PURPUREA WALTER
USAM000008074 Mobile 23 Jul 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12182
USAM
Utricularia purpurea Walter
UNA00043087 Conecuh 8 Aug 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7557
UNA
Utricularia purpurea Walt.
57359 Covington 27 AUG 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10503
AUA
UTRICULARIA PURPUREA WALTER
13952 Baldwin 1 APR 1965 MERRITT, WAYNE
AUA
UTRICULARIA PURPUREA WALTER
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: