Utricularia olivacea

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Grisebach
Common Name:Piedmont Bladderwort; Dwarf Bladderwort; Minute Bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:UTOL
Plant Notes:The tiny flowers are easily overlooked.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Grisebach - Piedmont Bladderwort; Dwarf Bladderwort; Minute Bladderwort

Citation

Citation Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 161. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Near Ramoncito, s.d., Wright 2891 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: G, GH, K, LE, NY, P, S, US, W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Biovularia brasiliensis Biovularia brasiliensis Kuhlmann, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 394. 1914. BRAZIL: Amazonas: Without data, Kuhlmann s.n. (holotype: ?).
Biovularia minima Biovularia minima (Warming) Kamienski, Zap. Novorossijsk. Obsc. Estestvoisp. 15(Mem. 1): 208. 1890.Utricularia minima Warming 1875. 
Biovularia olivacea Biovularia olivacea (C. Wright ex Grisebach) Kamienski, Zap. Novorossijsk. Obsc. Estestvoisp. 15(Mem. 1): 205. 1890.Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Grisebach 1866. 
Utricularia minima Utricularia minima Warming, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebnhavn 1874: 6. 1875. BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Lagoa Santa, s.d., Warming s.n. (holotype: C).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NCU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0045768 Escambia 02 Oct 2019 Paris, Kyle
s.n.
UWAL
Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Grisebach
NCU00417689 Baldwin 12 Aug 1997 Sorrie, B.A.
9385
NCU
Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Grisebach
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: