Utricularia macrorhiza

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia macrorhiza Le Conte
Common Name:Greater Bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia macrorhiza Le Conte - Greater Bladderwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Utricularia vulgaris    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Mobile, Pickens

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1995

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU129459 Pickens 25 Oct 1995 MacDonald, John R.
9249
JSU
Utricularia macrorhiza Le Conte
UNAF0001777 Madison 23 May 2009 Webb, David H.
7032
UNAF
Utricularia macrorhiza Le Conte ex Torrey
UWAL0047261 Jackson 27 Aug 2018 Webb, David H.
8593
UWAL
Utricularia macrorhiza Leconte
UNA00057103 Pickens 25 Oct 1995 MacDonald, John R.
9249
UNA
Utricularia vulgaris L. subsp. macrorhiza (Le Conte) Clausen
UNA00043139 Limestone 25 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
895
UNA
Utricularia vulgaris L. subsp. macrorhiza (Le Conte) Clausen
UWAL0047276 Jackson 17 Jul 2019 Webb, David H.
8726
UWAL
Utricularia macrorhiza J.E. Leconte
UWAL0039427 Jackson 19 Sep 2018 Webb, David H.
8617
UWAL
Utricularia macrorhiza J. E. Leconte
UNA00043130 Pickens 25 Oct 1995 MacDonald, John R.
9249
UNA
Utricularia vulgaris L. subsp. macrorhiza (Le Conte) Clausen
UNA00027533 Mobile 14 Jul 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Utricularia vulgaris L. subsp. macrorhiza (Le Conte) Clausen
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: