Utricularia inflata

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia inflata Walter
Common Name:Swollen Bladderwort; Inflated Bladderwort; Floating Bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:UTIN
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia inflata Walter - Swollen Bladderwort; Inflated Bladderwort; Floating Bladderwort

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA INFLATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 64. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 104-E (neotype: BM). Neoytpified by P. Taylor, Kew Bull. Addit. Ser. 14: 662. 1989; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 420. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plectoma inflata Plectoma inflata (Walter) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 110. 1838 ("1836").Utricularia inflata Walter 1788. 
Plectoma stellata Plectoma stellata Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 110. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Utricularia ceratophylla Michaux 1803. 
Utricularia ceratophylla Utricularia ceratophylla Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 12. 1803. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Chilton, Covington, Dallas, Lowndes, Marengo, Mobile, Pike, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1994

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039736 Lowndes 22 Mar 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28124
UWAL
Utricularia inflata Walter
TROY000021290 Sumter 08 May 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2606
TROY
Utricularia inflata Walter
USAM000008064 Mobile 31 Mar 1979 LeLong, Michel G.
10746
USAM
Utricularia inflata Walter
UNA00025942 Dallas 16 Apr 1994 Mann, Carroll J.
115
UNA
Utricularia inflata Walt.
TROY000047701 Autauga 11 May 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1702
TROY
Utricularia inflata Walter
AUA_ACC_66033 Sumter 8 May 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2606
AUA
Utricularia Inflata Walt.
UWAL0035569 Mobile 21 Mar 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2796
UWAL
Utricularia inflata Walter
UNA00071986 Covington 5 Apr 2021 Davenport, L.J.
6836
UNA
Utricularia inflata Walt.
UNA00043072 Chilton 29 Apr 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
8937
UNA
Utricularia inflata Walt.
UNA00054706 Autauga 29 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10211
UNA
Utricularia inflata Walt.
TROY000046234 Lowndes 22 Mar 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28124
TROY
Utricularia inflata Walter
UNA00043065 Autauga 16 Apr 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7748
UNA
Utricularia inflata Walt.
UNA00058772 Sumter 08 May 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2606
UNA
Utricularia inflata Walt.
TROY000041042 Dallas 03 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7799
TROY
Utricularia inflata Walter
UWAL0045708 Baldwin 03 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73892
UWAL
Utricularia inflata Walt.
AUA_ACC_56507 Pike 10 Jun 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10326
AUA
Utricularia Inflata Walt.
UWAL0006604 Marengo 13 May 1993 Harris, J.W.
s.n.
UWAL
Utricularia inflata Walter
UWAL0047074 Autauga 11 May 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1702
UWAL
Utricularia inflata Walter
UWAL0053024 Covington 05 Apr 2021 Davenport, L.J.
6836
UWAL
Utricularia inflata Walter
UNA00027531 Mobile _ May 1886 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Utricularia inflata Walt.
UWAL0006605 Sumter 12 Apr 2006 Skinner, Angie
92
UWAL
Utricularia inflata Walter
SAMF0007376 Covington 05 Apr 2021 Davenport, L.J.
6836
SAMF
Utricularia inflata Walter
UWAL0011769 Dallas 03 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7799
UWAL
Utricularia inflata Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: