Utricularia foliosa

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia foliosa Linnaeus
Common Name:Leafy Bladderwort; Flatstem Bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:UTFO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia foliosa Linnaeus - Leafy Bladderwort; Flatstem Bladderwort

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA FOLIOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 18. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Hispaniola, without data, Boerhaave copy of Plumier pl. 165 (lectotype: Rijksuniv. Library, Gronigen, Netherlands). Lectotypified by P. Taylor, Kew Bull., Addit. Ser. 14: 675. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Utricularia botecudorum Utricularia botecudorum A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard, Compt. Rend. Hebd. Seances Acad. Sci. 7: 869. 1838. BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Without data, Saint-Hilaire s.n. (holotype: P).
Utricularia foliosa var. gracilis Utricularia foliosa Linnaeus, var. gracilis Kamienski, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 33: 111. 1902. CAMEROUN: Without data, Buchholz s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Utricularia guianensis Utricularia guianensis Splitgerber ex De Vries, Ned. Kruid. Arch. 1: 323. 1848. SURINAM: Without data, Focke 142 (holotype: L).
Utricularia mixta Utricularia mixta Barnhart, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 105. 1920. CUBA: Isle of Pines: Vivijagua, 28-29 Feb 1916, Britton et al. 15014 (holotype: NY).
Utricularia oligosperma Utricularia oligosperma A. Saint-Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 2: 427. 1833. BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Saint-Hilaire s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0007076 Covington 01 Sep 2020 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6745
SAMF
Utricularia foliosa Linnaeus
USAM000008078 Mobile 19 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8150
USAM
Utricularia foliosa Linnaeus
UNA00027532 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Utricularia foliosa L.
USAM000008059 Mobile 19 May 1979 LeLong, Michel G.
10806
USAM
Utricularia foliosa Linnaeus
USAM000008060 Baldwin 14 Aug 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9398
USAM
Utricularia foliosa Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: