Utricularia floridana

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia floridana Nash
Common Name:Florida Bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:UTFL
Plant Notes:Florida Bladderwort is a native aquatic perennial in the Bladderwort family (Lentibulariaceae). It occurs in karst ponds, sinkholes, and slow-moving streams. Florida Bladderwort is found in the southern most tier of counties in Alabama. It is a perennial with free floating stems with a single point of attachment. It grows in water approximately 1 meter in depth or deeper. The stems are of two types—bladder branches and foliar branches. The stems are green to reddish-purple in color. Leaves are alternate and dissected into filiform sections. Leaves on bladder branches are smaller and more densely arranged, appearing like “fox tails”. Small hollow traps (bladders) are produced along the margins of the leaf segments. The bladders are common on the bladder branches but few on the foliar branches. The bladders are hollow with a hinged lid. The plant pumps the water out of the bladder trap creating negative pressure. There are bristle like “triggers” located near the opening. When a small animal touches the bristles, the lid of the trap opens inward, sucking in water and the animal. The lid then closes and the prey is digested. Flowers are produced on an elongated raceme held above the water’s surface. The raceme is a foot or more in length with 8-25 flowers, and relatively thick in diameter. The individual flowers are stalked with a 2-lobed calyx. The corolla is 2-lipped with the upper lip 3-lobed and the lower lip 2-lobed. The flower is yellow in color with reddish-brown lines near the center of the flower. The flower has a short spur that is shorter than the lower lip of the corolla. The fruit is a round capsule. Florida Bladderwort is listed as a S1S2 species in Alabama (S1 - Typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state. S2 - Typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia floridana Nash - Florida Bladderwort

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA FLORIDANA Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 105. 1896.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1895, Nash 1970 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, K, LE, P, PH, MO, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039296 Houston 09 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27472
UWAL
Utricularia floridana Nash
UNA00043042 Mobile 02 Jun 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6552
UNA
Utricularia floridana Nash
TROY000043955 Houston 09 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27472
TROY
Utricularia floridana Nash
AUA_ACC_73742 Mobile 15 Oct 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1522
AUA
Utricularia Floridana Nash
UWAL0039906 Covington 28 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27892
UWAL
Utricularia floridana Nash
UWAL0011611 Mobile 02 Aug 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1655
UWAL
Utricularia floridana Nash
ALNHS00000959 Mobile 15 Oct 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1522
ALNHS
Utricularia floridana Nash
AUA_ACC_71264 Covington 30 May 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
403
AUA
Utricularia Floridana Nash
ALNHS00000958 Mobile 15 Oct 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1522
ALNHS
Utricularia floridana Nash
TROY000034799 Mobile 15 Oct 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1522
TROY
Utricularia floridana Nash
UWAL0037767 Baldwin 17 Oct 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9116
UWAL
Utricularia floridana Nash
AUA000038008 Covington 9 Apr 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5428
AUA
Utricularia Floridana Nash
UWAL0008628 Mobile 15 Oct 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1522
UWAL
Utricularia floridana Nash
UWAL0008627 Mobile 15 Oct 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1522
UWAL
Utricularia floridana Nash
UNA00043041 Covington 08 Aug 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1501
UNA
Utricularia floridana Nash
TROY000045411 Covington 28 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27892
TROY
Utricularia floridana Nash
UWAL0017811 Covington 26 Jun 1974 Kral, Robert
53515
UWAL
Utricularia floridana Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: