Pinguicula primuliflora

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Pinguicula primuliflora C.E. Wood & R.K. Godfrey
Common Name:Southern Butterwort; Clearwater Butterwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PIPR
Plant Notes:Southern Butterwort is a native herbaceous perennial in the Bladderwort family (Lentibulariaceae). It is found in the southern third of the state. It grows in very wet and sunny locations such as seeps, spring runs, and bogs. It is a perennial with a poorly developed fibrous root system. Leaves form a basal rosette. The leaves are sessile, ovate to elliptic in outline, glandular, with entire margins. The leaves are a yellowish-green color and the leaf apex is rounded. The margins of the leaves are often revolute (rolled up). Flowers are solitary on a leafless stalk (scape). The corolla has an expanded portion with 5 notched lobes. The corolla lobes vary in color from white to blue or pink and the throat is white. There is a mass of yellow club-shaped hairs in the throat. The tube of the corolla is short and ends with a downward pointing spur. The tube and spur are yellow with reddish lines. The fruit is a capsule with many small brown seed. Like all members of the Lentibulariaceae, Southern Butterwort is carnivorous. The leaves are covered with tiny glands which secrete a sticky fluid, giving the leaves a shiny appearance. Pinguia is Latin for “fat” and refers to the shiny appearance of the leaves. When an insect encounters the leaf it becomes trapped in this sticky fluid. As it struggles it comes into contact with more of the glands and eventually sufficates as it is covered with the fluid. The plant then secretes digestive enzymes that dissolve the soft parts of the prey. The Butterwort then absorbs the nutrients, especially nitrogen which in lacking in the acidic sandy soil where this plant grows. Southern Butterwort is one of the first Butterworts to flower, often as early as February. Flower color varies from white, pale blue, lavender, or pale pink. The species name refers to the flowers which resemble those of Primrose (Primula). Southern Butterwort is easier to grow than many of the other Butterworts, but plants should not be collected from the wild. Many ca
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Pinguicula
Species Pinguicula primuliflora C.E. Wood & R.K. Godfrey - Southern Butterwort; Clearwater Butterwort

Citation

Citation PINGUICULA PRIMULIFLORA C. E. Wood & R. K. Godfrey, Rhodora 59: 219, f. 1-7. 1957.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Cluster Springs, 4 Mar 1956, Godfrey 54416 (holotype: GH; isotype: FSU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Clarke, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Mobile, Pike, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
30942 Pike 30 MAR 1974 JENKINS, J. D.
035
AUA
PINGUICULA PRIMULIFLORA WOOD & GODFREY
43713 Conecuh 19 MAR 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
26
AUA
PINGUICULA PRIMULIFLORA WOOD & GODFREY
37304 Clarke 12 MAY 1981 HENDERSON, T.
066
AUA
PINGUICULA PRIMULIFLORA WOOD & GODFREY
64561 Covington 26 FEB 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14955
AUA
PINGUICULA PRIMULIFLORA WOOD & GODFREY
TROY000006744 Pike 01 Apr 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12326
TROY
Pinguicula primuliflora Wood & Godfrey
USAM000008047 Mobile 25 Apr 1968 Michael G. LeLong
4404
USAM
Pinguicula primuliflora C.E. Wood & R.K. Godfrey
USAM000008048 Mobile 29 Apr 1977 Michael G. LeLong
9675
USAM
Pinguicula primuliflora C.E. Wood & R.K. Godfrey
58041 Barbour 17 APR 1992 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
PINGUICULA PRIMULIFLORA WOOD & GODFREY
TROY000044338 Escambia 16 Apr 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27812
TROY
Pinguicula primuliflora C.E. Wood & R.K. Godfrey
TROY000006743 Covington 26 Feb 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
14955
TROY
Pinguicula primuliflora Wood & Godfrey
52014 Pike 17 MAR 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7997
AUA
PINGUICULA PRIMULIFLORA WOOD & GODFREY
TROY000006745 Washington 05 May 2002 Robert Kral
92533
TROY
Pinguicula primuliflora Wood & Godfrey
UNA00027538 Mobile 18 Mar 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Pinguicula primuliflora Wood & Godfrey
UNA00027540 Mobile 13 Apr 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Pinguicula primuliflora Wood & Godfrey
UNA00058389 Conecuh 23 Feb 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
12922
UNA
Pinguicula primuliflora Wood & Godfrey
UWAL0034568 Mobile 10 Jun 1995 Kral, R.
84986
UWAL
Pinguicula prumuliflora Godfr. & Wood
UWAL0037771 Baldwin 07 Aug 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8980
UWAL
Pinguicula primuliflora C. Wood & Godfrey
TROY000006742 Conecuh 23 Feb 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
12922
TROY
Pinguicula primuliflora Wood & Godfrey
UNA00053359 Escambia 5 May 2000 Robert R. Haynes
10044
UNA
Pinguicula primuliflora Wood & Godfrey
UNA00027539 Mobile _ Apr _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Pinguicula primuliflora Wood & Godfrey
USAM000008046 Mobile 17 Apr 1969 Michael G. LeLong
4349
USAM
Pinguicula primuliflora C.E. Wood & R.K. Godfrey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: