Pinguicula planifolia

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Pinguicula planifolia Chapman
Common Name:Chapman's Butterwort; Swamp Butterwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PIPL
Plant Notes:Chapman’s Butterwort is a native herbaceous perennial in the Bladderwort family (Lentibulariaceae). It is found in the southern-most counties of the state where it grows in very wet and sunny locations such as seeps, spring runs, and bogs. It often occurs in shallow water. Chapman's Butterwort is a perennial with a poorly developed fibrous root system. Leaves form a basal rosette. The leaves are sessile, ovate to elliptic in outline, glandular, with entire margins. The leaves are a reddish-green color and the leaf apex is rounded. The margins of the leaves are often revolute (rolled up). Flowers are solitary on a leafless stalk (scape). The corolla has an expanded portion with 5 lobes that are incised to nearly their middle. The corolla varies in color from white to lavender or purple and the throat is white. There is a mass of yellow club-shaped hairs in the throat. The tube of the corolla is short and ends with a downward pointing spur. The fruit is a capsule with many small brown seed. Like all members of the Lentibulariaceae, Chapman’s Butterwort is carnivorous. The leaves are covered with tiny glands which secrete a sticky fluid, giving the leaves a shiny appearance. Pinguia is Latin for “fat” and refers to the shiny appearance of the leaves. When an insect encounters the leaf, it becomes trapped in this sticky fluid. As it struggles it comes into contact with more of the glands and eventually suffocates as it is covered with the fluid. The plant then secretes digestive enzymes that dissolve the soft parts of the prey. The Butterwort then absorbs the nutrients, especially nitrogen which in lacking in the acidic sandy soil where this plant grows. Chapman’s Butterwort is one of the first Butterworts to flower, often as early as February.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Pinguicula
Species Pinguicula planifolia Chapman - Chapman's Butterwort; Swamp Butterwort

Citation

Citation PINGUICULA PLANIFOLIA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 303. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 1970

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00042971 Baldwin 28 Mar 1964 McDaniel, Sidney
4064
UNA
Pinguicula planifolia Chapman
USAM000008045 Baldwin 19 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38767
USAM
Pinguicula planifolia Chapman
UWAL0037770 Baldwin 12 Mar 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8709
UWAL
Pinguicula planifolia Chapman
ALNHS00000972 Baldwin 15 Feb 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#359
ALNHS
Pinguicula planifolia Chapman
UWAL0043481 Baldwin 13 Mar 2001 Larsen, H.S.
742
UWAL
Pinguicula planifolia Chapm.
AUA_ACC_37945 Baldwin 27 Apr 1982 Jones, T.R.
S.N.
AUA
Pinguicula Planifolia Chapman
UNA00042968 Baldwin 19 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38767
UNA
Pinguicula planifolia Chapman
AUA_ACC_59781 Baldwin 12 Mar 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8709
AUA
Pinguicula Planifolia Chapman
UWAL0043480 Baldwin 10 Feb 2012 Larsen, H.S.
1766
UWAL
Pinguicula planifolia Chapm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: