Persea borbonia

Family:LAURACEAE
Species:Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
Common Name:Red Bay
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAURACEAE - Laurel family
Genus Persea
Species Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel - Red Bay

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tamala borbonia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Clarke, Clay, Cleburne, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Lee, Macon, Mobile, Monroe, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1950 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000039495 Covington 8 May 1954 Mclemore, Eugene
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
AUA_ACC_1477 Baldwin 1 May 1965 Wright, Larry
157
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
AUA_ACC_56663 Crenshaw 30 May 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10278
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
AUA_ACC_62960 Cleburne 18 Dec 1956 Adams, W.H.
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
JSU128969 Mobile 16 May 1974 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
AUA_ACC_12329 Baldwin 1 May 1965 Koelling, Alfred C.
2228
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
UNA00022001 Geneva 25 Jun 1974 Kral, Robert
53474
UNA
Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.
UWAL0016539 Mobile 07 Oct 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1901
UWAL
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
AUA_ACC_37616 Macon 19 Nov 1981 Henderson, T.
803
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
AUA_ACC_51722 Geneva 27 Jul 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6119
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
JSU128963 Baldwin 22 Aug 1968 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
UWAL0052469 Baldwin 23 Jan 1971 Dean, Blanche E.
357
UWAL
Persea borbonia
USAM000007978 Mobile 30 Mar 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7488
USAM
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU128967 Covington 1 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39516
JSU
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
UWAL0047233 Autauga 14 Dec 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1483
UWAL
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
USAM000007980 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9995
USAM
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
AUA_ACC_10145 Lee 5 May 1962 Landers, K.E.
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
AUA_ACC_39209 Wilcox 9 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1301
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
USAM000007979 Baldwin 22 Jun 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9890
USAM
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU142743 Mobile 16 May 1974 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU128965 Clarke 31 Oct 1997 Whetstone, R. David
18943
JSU
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
AUA_ACC_58499 Escambia 10 Apr 1999 Searcy, Darryl
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
UNA00029621 Baldwin 06 Nov 1982 Haynes, Robert R.
8695
UNA
Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.
JSU128964 Clay 17 May 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3983
JSU
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
UWAL0044443 Baldwin 10 Sep 2010 Larsen, Harry S.
1735
UWAL
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
AUA_ACC_11509 Lee 10 Apr 1965 Sanders, T.H.
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
AUA_ACC_40445 Clarke 5 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
41113
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
UWAL0018458 Houston 04 May 1988 Kral, Robert
74680
UWAL
Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.
UNAF0001493 Monroe 07 Oct 1972 McCool, Jeff
s.n.
UNAF
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU128971 Monroe 7 Oct 1972 McCool, Jeff
s.n.
JSU
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU128970 Mobile 27 Mar 1993 Hodge, Lesley M.
35
JSU
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
TROY000047788 Autauga 14 Dec 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1483
TROY
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
UWAL0018695 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78186
UWAL
Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.
UNA00056253 Geneva 05 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12201
UNA
Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.
AUA_ACC_8898 Baldwin 1 May 1965 Gamble, Tom
51
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
AUA_ACC_44130 Monroe 2 Sep 1986 Diamond, Alvin R.
2792
AUA
Persea Borbonia (L.) Spreng.
JSU142744 Baldwin 16 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12880
JSU
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
UNA00073939 Mobile 23 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard
3748
UNA
Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.
JSU128968 Macon 17 May 1966 Searcy, Jim
s.n.
JSU
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
UNA00029606 Baldwin 16 Apr 1950 Crawford, Lloyd C.
898
UNA
Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.
TROY000006705 Geneva 05 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12201
TROY
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU128966 Clarke 5 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
41113
JSU
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
UNA00029602 _ _ 1894 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.
USAM000007977 Baldwin 08 Jul 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
4111
USAM
Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: