Lindera subcoriacea

Family:LAURACEAE
Species:Lindera subcoriacea B.E. Wofford
Common Name:Bog Spicebush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LISU8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAURACEAE - Laurel family
Genus Lindera
Species Lindera subcoriacea B.E. Wofford - Bog Spicebush

Citation

Citation LINDERA SUBCORIACEA Wofford, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 325. 1983.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: George Co.: Hillside bog 1 mi. NW of Escatawpa River and 100 yd. S of US 98, 27 Jul 1982, Wofford et al. 81-121 (holotype: A; isotypes: IBE, NY, RSA, TENN, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Clarke, Conecuh, Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2009 - 2009

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP012164 Baldwin 14 Oct 2002 James R. Burkhalter with F. Nation
18833
UWFP
Lindera subcoriacea B.E. Wofford
TROY000039371 Conecuh 15 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25203
TROY
Lindera subcoriacea B. E. Wofford
TROY000033873 Covington 01 Oct 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22617
TROY
Lindera subcoriaceae B.E. Wofford
UWFP012163 Baldwin 17 Aug 2002 James R. Burkhalter with H.S. Larsen
18629
UWFP
Lindera subcoriacea B.E. Wofford
TROY000031563 Clarke 21 Jul 2010 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Lindera subcoriacea B.E. Wofford
UWAL0002038 Clarke 21 Jul 2010 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Lindera subcoriacea B.E. Wofford
TROY000031966 Clarke 28 Aug 2009 Brian R. Keener
5585
TROY
Lindera subcoriacea B.E. Wofford
UWAL0016429 Conecuh 15 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25203
UWAL
Lindera subcoriacea B.E. Wofford
UWAL0007808 Covington 01 Oct 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22617
UWAL
Lindera subcoriacea B.E. Wofford
UWAL0001590 Clarke 28 Aug 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5585
UWAL
Lindera subcoriacea B.E. Wofford
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: