Akebia quinata

Family:LARDIZABALACEAE
Species:Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne
Common Name:Chocolate Vine; Five Leaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLARDIZABALACEAE - Lardizabala family
Genus Akebia
Species Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne - Chocolate Vine; Five Leaf

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
63421 Jefferson 18 JUN 2003 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
11974
AUA
AKEBIA QUINATA (HOUTT.) DCNE.
UNA00062311 Jefferson 18 Jun 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11974
UNA
Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Dcne.
TROY000021150 Jefferson 18 Jun 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11974
TROY
Akebia quinata (Houttuyn) Decaisne
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: