Synandra hispidula

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Synandra hispidula (Michx.) Baill.
Common Name:Guyandotte Beauty; Wyandotte Beauty
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Synandra
Species Synandra hispidula (Michx.) Baill. - Guyandotte Beauty; Wyandotte Beauty

Citation

Citation Synandra hispidula (Michaux) Baillon, Hist. Pl. 11: 45. 1891.
Basionym: Lamium hispidulum Michx. 1803.
Type: TENNESSEE--A specimen identified as the basionym at "P" [Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle in Paris] appears to be original Michaux material and could be designated as a lectotype.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lamium hispidulum Lamium hispidulum Michx., Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 4. 1803. TENNESSEE--A specimen identified as this taxon at "P" [Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle in Paris] appears to be original Michaux material and could be designated as a lectotype.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU128411 Jackson 30 Apr 1981 R. D. Whetstone
10596
JSU
Synandra hispidula (Michaux) Baillon
JSU128405 Jackson 11 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8373
JSU
Synandra hispidula (Michaux) Baillon
JSU128408 Jackson 25 Apr 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Synandra hispidula (Michaux) Baillon
JSU128409 Jackson 25 Apr 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Synandra hispidula (Michaux) Baillon
AUA_ACC026488 Jackson 28 APR 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
45795
AUA
SYNANDRA HISPIDULA (MICHX.) BAILL.
JSU128410 Jackson 25 Apr 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Synandra hispidula (Michaux) Baillon
JSU138679 Jackson 01 Jun 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Synandra hispidula (Michaux) Baillon
JSU128406 Jackson 25 Apr 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Synandra hispidula (Michaux) Baillon
JSU128404 Jackson 1 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
639
JSU
Synandra hispidula (Michaux) Baillon
JSU128407 Jackson 25 Apr 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Synandra hispidula (Michaux) Baillon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: