Stachys alabamica

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Stachys alabamica B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp.
Common Name:Alabama Hedge-nettle
Habitat:Rocky and sandy creek bank scour.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:An extremely rare local endemic. News story after publication (Feb 2017) from the Tuscaloosa News.
Taxonomic Notes:The first collection of this species was not until 1993 and at that time it was identified as S. eplingii a species that we now know to be native to the Appalachians but not in Alabama. The misapplication of S. eplingii continued until the species description of S. alabamica in 2016. At the time of publication (2016), S. alabamica was only known from a floodplain of a creek in the Talladega National Forest in Clay County. In 2017, it was discovered in Calhoun County.--B. Keener
Status:Native, Endemic, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys alabamica B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp. - Alabama Hedge-nettle

Citation

Citation Stachys alabamica B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 10(2): 318. 2016.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Clay Co.: [locality], 22 Jun 2016, B.R. Keener 9704 with L.J. Davenport (holotype: UWAL; isotypes: US, USCH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Clay

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0006745 Clay 01 Jun 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6555
SAMF
Stachys alabamica B. R. Keener & L. J. Davenport
UWAL0036877 Calhoun 01 Jun 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10142
UWAL
Stachys alabamica B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp.
UWAL0033301 Clay 22 Jun 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9704
UWAL
Stachys alabamica B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp.
UWAL0036876 Calhoun 01 Jun 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10140
UWAL
Stachys alabamica B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp.
UWAL0036821 Clay 01 Jun 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10152
UWAL
Stachys alabamica B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp.
JSU111544 Clay 19 Jun 1993 J. M. Ballard
2832
JSU
Stachys eplingii J. Nelson
SAMF0006793 Calhoun 01 Jun 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6577
SAMF
Stachys alabamica B. R. Keener & L. J. Davenport
UWAL0036820 Clay 01 Jun 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10152
UWAL
Stachys alabamica B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: