Stachys agraria

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham.
Common Name:Mouse's Ear; Shade Betony
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham. - Mouse's Ear; Shade Betony

Citation

Citation Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham., Linnaea 5(1): 100. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stachys crenata Stachys crenata Raf., Fl. Ludov 42. 1817,  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Chambers, Dallas, Greene, Montgomery, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2002 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0006556 Montgomery 23 Apr 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20597
UWAL
Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham.
TROY000032584 Montgomery 07 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21864
TROY
Stachys crenata Rafinesque
UWAL0016150 Montgomery 20 Apr 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25002
UWAL
Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham.
UWAL0015220 Greene 20 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5223
UWAL
Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham.
TROY000046410 Dallas 12 Apr 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28192
TROY
Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham.
TROY000027701 Montgomery 23 Apr 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20597
TROY
Stachys crenata Rafinesque
UWAL0033243 Montgomery 10 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27295
UWAL
Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham.
UWAL0014229 Bullock 29 Mar 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0440
UWAL
Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham.
UWAL0047403 Sumter 25 Apr 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10589
UWAL
Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham.
TROY000037487 Bullock 29 Mar 2012 Bailee Dykes
440
TROY
Stachys crenata Rafinesque
UWAL0044011 Baldwin 10 Apr 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1482
UWAL
Stachys agraria Chamisso & Schlechtendal
TROY000021142 Chambers 15 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11394
TROY
Stachys crenata Rafinesque
TROY000046472 Montgomery 19 Feb 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22804
TROY
Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham.
TROY000034772 Butler 21 Apr 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22945
TROY
Stachys crenata Rafinesque
UWAL0010750 Butler 21 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22945
UWAL
Stachys agraria Schltdl. & Cham.
UNA00059364 Chambers 15 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11394
UNA
Stachys crenata Raf.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: