Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. pilosum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michaux) Persoon var. pilosum (Nuttall) Cooperrider
Common Name:Hairy Mountain Mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michaux) Persoon var. pilosum (Nuttall) Cooperrider - Hairy Mountain Mint

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Koellia pilosa    
Pycnanthemum pilosum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lauderdale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0053204 Lauderdale 25 Jul 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11874
UWAL
Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. pilosum (Nutt.) Cooperr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: