Pycnanthemum albescens

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:White Leaf Mountain Mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PYAL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray - White Leaf Mountain Mint

Citation

Citation PYCNANTHEMUM ALBESCENS Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 42: 451. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by E. Grant & Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 208. 1943.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Koellia albescens Koellia albescens (Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 520. 1891.Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray 1842. 
Pycnanthemum incanum var. albescens Pycnanthemum incanum (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. albescens (Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 314. 1860.Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray 1842. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Butler, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Greene, Hale, Lowndes, Mobile, Sumter, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC019761 Choctaw 8 SEP 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
955
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM ALBESCENS TORR. & GRAY
UNA00040397 Hale 25 Sep 1965 Norris H. Williams
111
UNA
Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & Gray
UWAL0018955 Geneva 15 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74249
UWAL
Pycnanthemum albescens T&G
AUA_ACC018935 Geneva 18 AUG 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
662
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM ALBESCENS TORR. & GRAY
UNA00057142 Covington 25 Sep 2000 John R. MacDonald
13912
UNA
Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC017377 Baldwin 27 JUL 1969 ELLIS, H. C.
102
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM ALBESCENS TORR. & GRAY
UWAL0034386 Geneva 15 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74279
UWAL
Pycnanthemum albescens T. & G.
UNA00060072 Tuscaloosa _-_-2000 C. Lindqvist
s.n.
UNA
Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC040706 Conecuh 1 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40985
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM ALBESCENS TORR. & GRAY
UWFP011978 Escambia 24 Aug 2014 James R. Burkhalter
24929
UWFP
Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0006509 Sumter 29 Jul 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4702
UWAL
Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray
AUA_ACC010460 Sumter 12 AUG 1961 JONES, JR., SAMUEL B.
760
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM ALBESCENS TORR. & GRAY
UNA00064007 Lowndes 21 Aug 2003 Alfred Schotz
1915
UNA
Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & Gray
AUA000037756 Covington 16 Aug 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5226
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM ALBESCENS TORR. & GRAY
UNA00040400 Greene 17 Sep 1966 H. Naugle
G 166
UNA
Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & Gray
UWAL0012537 Clarke 28 Aug 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5601
UWAL
Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & Gray
TROY000048349 Autauga 31 Jul 2017 Matthew R. Parker
1076
TROY
Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray
UNA00040398 Hale 17 Jul 1965 Sherrie E. Maginness
56
UNA
Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & Gray
UNA00040402 Mobile 21 Aug 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC031708 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
35800
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM ALBESCENS TORR. & GRAY
TROY000041616 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25346
TROY
Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0016663 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25346
UWAL
Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0006507 Butler 11 Aug 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17895
UWAL
Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0043550 Baldwin 27 Jul 2000 Larsen, H.S.
404
UWAL
Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray
UNA00040401 Mobile 28 Aug 1951 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & Gray
UWAL0036108 Choctaw 18 Jul 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9017
UWAL
Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray
UNA00040399 Mobile 03 Aug 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D217
UNA
Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & Gray
UWAL0036121 Hale 23 Aug 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9176
UWAL
Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray
AUA_ACC069523 Covington 15 AUG 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3502
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM ALBESCENS TORR. & GRAY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: