Physostegia virginiana ssp. praemorsa

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) P.D. Cantino
Common Name:Southern Obedient Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Physostegia
Species Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) P.D. Cantino - Southern Obedient Plant

Citation

Citation Physostegia virginiana (Linnaeus) Bentham ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) P.D. Cantino, Contr. Gray Herb. 211: 97. 1982.
Basionym: Physostegia praemorsa Shinners 1951.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physostegia praemorsa var. arenaria    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Cherokee, Clay, Colbert, DeKalb, Franklin, Morgan, Russell, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0030463 DeKalb 20 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14151
UWAL
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
ALNHS00006884 Cherokee 09 Sep 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5270
ALNHS
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
UWAL0012637 Morgan 09 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13573
UWAL
Physostegia virginiana (Linnaeus)Bentham ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
ALNHS00007652 Talladega 17 SEP 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5659
ALNHS
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. var. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
TROY000044066 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5161
TROY
Physostegia virginiana (Linnaeus) Bentham ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
UNA00059868 Cherokee 23 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11649
UNA
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. subsp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
AUA000039694 Baldwin 8 Oct 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1575
AUA
Physostegia Virginiana (L.) Benth. Ssp. Praemorsa (Shinners) P.D. Cantino
AUA_ACC_61521 Russell 7 Jun 2002 Gil, Glenda
2001-220
AUA
Physostegia Virginiana (L.) Benth. Ssp. Praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
ALNHS00003385 Clay 17 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1937
ALNHS
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. Praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
ALNHS00003403 Russell 27 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1701
ALNHS
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. Praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
TROY000020945 Cherokee 23 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11649
TROY
Physostegia virginiana (Linnaeus) Bentham ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
ALNHS00002420 Colbert 22 Aug 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-84
ALNHS
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
UWAL0017371 Franklin 12 Sep 2009 England, J. Kevin
2188
UWAL
Physostegia virginiana (Linnaeus) Bentham ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
UWAL0009220 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6648
UWAL
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Bentham ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
ALNHS00002318 Colbert 22 Aug 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-84
ALNHS
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
UWAL0009217 Franklin 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6636
UWAL
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Bentham ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
UWAL0018253 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5161
UWAL
Physostegia virginiana (Linnaeus) Bentham ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: