Physostegia digitalis

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Physostegia digitalis Small
Common Name:Finger False Dragonhead; Finger Lion's Heart
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Physostegia
Species Physostegia digitalis Small - Finger False Dragonhead; Finger Lion's Heart

Citation

Citation Physostegia digitalis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25(12): 613. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Choctaw, Clarke, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0014000 Choctaw 21 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24272
UWAL
Physostegia digitalis Small
UNA00061321 Choctaw 23 Jun 1999 Schotz, Alfred
1725
UNA
Physostegia digitalis Small
TROY000037272 Choctaw 21 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24272
TROY
Physostegia digitalis Small
UWAL0011671 Clarke 25 Jun 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7964
UWAL
Physostegia digitalis Small
UNA00063668 Choctaw 23 Jul 2003 Schotz, Alfred
1905
UNA
Physostegia digitalis Small
ALNHS00002712b Choctaw 10 Jul 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1412
ALNHS
Physostegia digitalis Small
UWAL0016747 Washington 21 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24272
UWAL
Physostegia digitalis Small
UWAL0011670 Clarke 25 Jun 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7964
UWAL
Physostegia digitalis Small
UNA00040024 Choctaw 10 Jul 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7442
UNA
Physostegia digitalis Small
ALNHS00002712a Choctaw 10 Jul 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1412
ALNHS
Physostegia digitalis Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: