Nepeta cataria

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Nepeta cataria Linnaeus
Common Name:Catnip; Catmint
Habitat:Various disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NECA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Nepeta
Species Nepeta cataria Linnaeus - Catnip; Catmint

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, DeKalb, Marengo, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU126451 DeKalb 5 Jul 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
526
JSU
Nepeta cataria Linnaeus
JSU126452 DeKalb 5 Jul 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
526
JSU
Nepeta cataria Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_67372 Calhoun 30 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12726
AUA
Nepeta Cataria L.
TROY000022888 Calhoun 30 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12726
TROY
Nepeta cataria Linnaeus
UNA00040350 Talladega _ Sep 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Nepeta cataria L.
UWAL0006566 Marengo 14 May 1993 Harris, J.W.
s.n.
UWAL
Nepeta cataria L.
UNA00040352 s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Nepeta cataria L.
UWAL0006565 Calhoun 30 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12726
UWAL
Nepeta cataria L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: