Mosla dianthera

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
Common Name:Miniature Beefsteak Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Mosla
Species Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz - Miniature Beefsteak Plant

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Orthodon dianthera    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Cleburne, Colbert, DeKalb, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Morgan, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000020932 Jackson 19 Sep 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12100
TROY
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
UWAL0018269 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5219
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
ALNHS00000351 Cherokee 25 Sep 2007 Barger, T. Wayne
IM-317
ALNHS
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham.) Maxim.
UWAL0019939 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 England, J. Kevin
5760
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
TROY000030193 Jackson 26 Aug 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
322
TROY
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
AUA_ACC_66903 Jackson 19 Sep 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
121??
AUA
Mosla Dianthera (Buch) Maxim.
UWAL0052082 DeKalb 19 Sep 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11934
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.
AUA000040236 Colbert 23 Sep 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-565
AUA
Mosla Dianthera (Buch) Maxim.
UWAL0052423 St. Clair 22 Sep 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10456
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.
AUA000044027 Madison 8 Oct 2020 Hansen, Curtis J.
7864
AUA
Mosla Dianthera (Buch) Maxim.
AUA_ACC_71132 Jackson 30 Aug 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
HC127
AUA
Mosla Dianthera (Buch) Maxim.
AUA000043922 Madison 13 Sep 2019 Hansen, Curtis J.
7726
AUA
Mosla Dianthera (Buch) Maxim.
UWAL0051724 Cleburne 28 Sep 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15795
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.
UWAL0006564 Jackson 19 Sep 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12184
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.
UWAL0047381 Greene 09 Sep 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10864
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.
UWAL0050253 Madison 11 Sep 2020 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.
TROY000050564 Greene 09 Sep 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10864
TROY
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
UWAL0012541 Jackson 30 Aug 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-127
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
AUA_ACC_53582 Jackson 20 Sep 1991 Gunn, Scott C.
2104
AUA
Mosla Dianthera (Buch) Maxim.
ALNHS00001235 Jackson 30 Aug 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-127
ALNHS
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham.) Maxim.
AUA000043962 Madison 8 Oct 2020 Hansen, Curtis J.
7903
AUA
Mosla Dianthera (Buch) Maxim.
UNA00065454 Jackson 19 Sep 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12184
UNA
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.
ALNHS00002984 Colbert 23 Sep 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-565
ALNHS
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham.) Maxim.
AUA000036895 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 England, J. Kevin
5760
AUA
Mosla Dianthera (Buch) Maxim.
TROY000044045 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5219
TROY
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: