Mentha spicata

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Mentha spicata Linnaeus
Common Name:Spearmint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MESP3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha spicata Linnaeus - Spearmint

Citation

Citation MENTHA SPICATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 576. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Holland, without data, Herb. Clifford 306 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. O. Tucker et al., Taxon 29: 234. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mentha aquatica var. crispa Mentha aquatica Linnaeus, var. crispa (Linnaeus) Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 177. 1833.Mentha crispa Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha crispa Mentha crispa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 576. 1753. Cult. in Holland, without data, Herb. Clifford 306 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. O. Tucker et al., Taxon 29: 233-234. 1980.
Mentha piperita var. crispa Mentha piperita Linnaeus, var. crispa (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 551. 1837.Mentha crispa Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha spicata var. viridis Mentha spicata Linnaeus, var. viridis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 576. 1753, nom. inadmiss.Mentha spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha sylvestris var. crispa Mentha sylvestris Linnaeus, var. crispa (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 117. 1866.Mentha crispa Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha sylvestris var. glabra Mentha sylvestris Linnaeus, var. glabra W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 550. 1837.Mentha spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha sylvestris var. viridis Mentha sylvestris Linnaeus, var. viridis Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 118. 1866, nom. illegit.Mentha viridis Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Mentha spicata Linnaeus, var. viridis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Mentha spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha viridis Mentha viridis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 804. 1763, nom. illegit.Mentha spicata Linnaeus, var. viridis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Mentha spicata Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lee, Limestone, Macon, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
60720 Lee ANONYMOUS
AUA
MENTHA SPICATA L.
23880 Macon 5 JUL 1971 SPRATLING, R. E.
062
AUA
MENTHA SPICATA L.
JSU126315 Calhoun 19 Aug 1969 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Mentha spicata Linnaeus
42415 Lee 29 JUN 1972 BLOODWORTH, N. BETH
030
AUA
MENTHA SPICATA L.
JSU126312 Etowah 28 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3277
JSU
Mentha spicata Linnaeus
JSU126318 Calhoun 17 Jun 1985 Janet Evans
004
JSU
Mentha spicata Linnaeus
TROY000020801 Bibb 14 Aug 2000 Robert Kral
90126
TROY
Mentha spicata Linnaeus
JSU126313 Calhoun 16 Jun 1975 Gary Wayner
519
JSU
Mentha spicata Linnaeus
TROY000046700 Marengo 25 Jul 2013 J. Kevin England
4434
TROY
Mentha spicata Linnaeus
41976 Montgomery 1 AUG 1981 EBLE, C. F.
088
AUA
MENTHA SPICATA L.
TROY000020802 Jefferson 11 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13535
TROY
Mentha spicata Linnaeus
48065 Jackson 4 AUG 1973 SPENCER, S. K.
132
AUA
MENTHA SPICATA L.
JSU126314 Calhoun 16 Jun 1975 Gary Wayner
519
JSU
Mentha spicata Linnaeus
UNA00040269 Limestone 01 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6806
UNA
Mentha spicata L.
UWAL0017881 Calhoun 12 Aug 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13835
UWAL
Mentha spicata L.
UNA00040268 Mobile _ Jul _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Mentha spicata L.
UWAL0017423 Marengo 25 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4434
UWAL
Mentha spicata Linnaeus
JSU126317 Calhoun 17 Jun 1985 Janet Evans
004
JSU
Mentha spicata Linnaeus
JSU126316 Jackson 23 Jun 1975 Gary Wayner
525
JSU
Mentha spicata Linnaeus
60721 Lee HYATT, C. A.
AUA
MENTHA SPICATA L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: