Melissa officinalis

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Melissa officinalis Linnaeus
Common Name:Lemon Balm; Common Balm; Garden Balm
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MEOF2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Melissa
Species Melissa officinalis Linnaeus - Lemon Balm; Common Balm; Garden Balm

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU126305 Etowah 7 May 1995 L. M. Hodge
4216
JSU
Melissa officinalis Linnaeus
UWAL0037846 Calhoun 14 Jul 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14877
UWAL
Melissa officinalis L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: