Lycopus angustifolius

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Lycopus angustifolius Elliott
Common Name:Narrowleaf Bugleweed; Southern Bog Water Horehound
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Lycopus
Species Lycopus angustifolius Elliott - Narrowleaf Bugleweed; Southern Bog Water Horehound

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopus rubellus var. angustifolius    
Lycopus rubellus var. lanceolatus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Hale, Houston, Mobile, Montgomery, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044489 Baldwin 15 Sep 2003 Larsen, Harry S.
1301
UWAL
Lycopus angustifolius Elliott
UNA00040099 Hale 15 Oct 1980 Lentz, David L.
167
UNA
Lycopus angustifolius Ell.
UWAL0012476 Montgomery 18 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13495
UWAL
Lycopus angustifolius Elliott
TROY000049759 Geneva 20 Oct 2016 Byrd, Cameron
360
TROY
Lycopus angustifolius Elliott
USAM000007744 Mobile 04 Nov 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7402
USAM
Lycopus rubellus Moench var. angustifolius (Elliott) H.E. Ahles
UNA00072242 Houston 01 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2891
UNA
Lycopus angustifolius Ell.
UNA00040208 Wilcox 09 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1276
UNA
Lycopus rubellus Moench var. angustifolius (Ell.) Ahles
TROY000020032 Covington 20 Nov 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
20447
TROY
Lycopus rubellus Moench var. angustifolius (Elliott) Ahles
UWAL0046770 Autauga 11 Nov 2016 Parker, Matthew R.
285
UWAL
Lycopus angustifolius Elliott
TROY000043235 Covington 18 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26939
TROY
Lycopus angustifolius Elliott
UNA00040202 Baldwin 02 Nov 1980 Forster, Wendy R.
113
UNA
Lycopus angustifolius Ell.
UNA00040100 Baldwin 01 Nov 1980 Lentz, David L.
165
UNA
Lycopus angustifolius Ell.
ALNHS00004863 Houston 01 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2891
ALNHS
Lycopus angustifolius Ell.
UWAL0043360 Baldwin 07 Aug 1993 Walker, M.M.
1401
UWAL
Lycopus angustifolius Ell.
UWAL0030654 Covington 18 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26939
UWAL
Lycopus angustifolius Elliott
TROY000044645 Autauga 11 Nov 2016 Parker, Matthew R.
285
TROY
Lycopus angustifolius Elliott
TROY000043701 Houston 24 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27088
TROY
Lycopus angustifolius Elliott
UWAL0033012 Houston 24 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27088
UWAL
Lycopus angustifolius Elliott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: