Leonurus cardiaca

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Leonurus cardiaca Linnaeus
Common Name:Motherwort; Lion's Tail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LECA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Leonurus
Species Leonurus cardiaca Linnaeus - Motherwort; Lion's Tail

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, DeKalb, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1883 - 1883

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000043107 Blount 17 May 1906 Niedermieier, Philip
1182
AUA
Leonurus Cardiaca L.
JSU126133 DeKalb 15 Jun 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
578
JSU
Leonurus cardiaca Linnaeus
JSU126138 Jackson 17 Dec 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1552
JSU
Leonurus cardiaca Linnaeus
JSU126137 DeKalb 1 Jun 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
514
JSU
Leonurus cardiaca Linnaeus
UNA00040084 Blount 13 Jun 1883 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Leonurus cardiaca L.
JSU126135 DeKalb 1 Jun 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
514
JSU
Leonurus cardiaca Linnaeus
JSU126136 DeKalb 1 Jun 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
514
JSU
Leonurus cardiaca Linnaeus
JSU126134 DeKalb 1 Jun 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
514
JSU
Leonurus cardiaca Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: