Trichostema brachiatum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
Common Name:False Pennyroyal; Fluxweed; Glade Bluecurls
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Trichostema
Species Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus - False Pennyroyal; Fluxweed; Glade Bluecurls

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isanthus brachiatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Bullock, Butler, Cherokee, Cleburne, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Macon, Madison, Marshall, Montgomery, Morgan, Russell, Shelby, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU128626 Morgan 15 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9141
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
AUA_ACC039128 Wilcox 17 JUL 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
983
AUA
ISANTHUS BRACHIATUS (L.) B.S.P.
JSU128623 Jackson 5 Aug 1994 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
JSU128434 Cherokee 1 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12671
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UWAL0017373 Franklin 12 Sep 2009 England, J. Kevin
2193
UWAL
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UWAL0014389 Lawrence 21 Sep 2013 England, J. Kevin
4565
UWAL
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
TROY000032965 Butler 09 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22511B
TROY
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UNA00058588 Blount 24 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
1288
UNA
Isanthus brachiatus (L.) B.S.P.
JSU128624 Jefferson 17 Sep 1983 R. D. Whetstone
12498
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
AUA000039895 Franklin 05 Oct 1940 MORGAN, M.
AUA
TRICHOSTEMA BRACHIATUM (L.) B.S.P.
JSU128627 Shelby 12 Oct 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9417
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
AUA_ACC039726 Russell 9 NOV 1984 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
S. N.
AUA
ISANTHUS BRACHIATUS (L.) B.S.P.
JSU128433 Cherokee 1 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12671
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
JSU128438 Etowah 18 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7365
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UWAL0008483 Butler 09 Sep 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22511.2
UWAL
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
TROY000021144 Blount 24 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
1288
TROY
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UWAL0011507 Macon 03 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23467
UWAL
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
JSU146165 Cleburne 10 Oct 1996 F. Hutchinson
2448
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
JSU128625 Lawrence 15 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7113
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UWAL0015626 Lawrence 02 Aug 2012 England, J. Kevin
3867
UWAL
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UNA00040148 Wilcox 17 Jul 1982 S. C. Gunn
983
UNA
Isanthus brachiatus (L.) B.S.P.
UNA00040150 Franklin _ Sep 1880 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Isanthus brachiatus (L.) B.S.P.
JSU128440 Etowah 18 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7365
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UWAL0030461 DeKalb 20 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14153
UWAL
Trichostema brachiatum L.
SAMF0006713 Lawrence 02 Aug 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5335
SAMF
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
JSU128437 Etowah 21 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3213
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
TROY000035339 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
360
TROY
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
JSU128622 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7521
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UWAL0011488 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0978
UWAL
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UWAL0032892 Jackson 23 Aug 2016 England, J. Kevin
6823
UWAL
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UWAL0018876 Madison 15 Sep 1984 Kral, R.
71597
UWAL
Trichostema brachiatum L.
UNA00040149 Montgomery 16 Aug 1969 Carol J. Brooks
601
UNA
Isanthus brachiatus (L.) B.S.P.
JSU128439 Etowah 18 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7353
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UWAL0036386 Marshall 12 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8361
UWAL
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
JSU128621 Franklin 18 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6458
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
UWAL0017324 Franklin 27 Sep 2013 England, J. Kevin
4613
UWAL
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
JSU128435 Colbert 8 Aug 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18353
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
JSU128436 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7432
JSU
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
TROY000035651 Macon 03 Oct 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23467
TROY
Trichostema brachiatum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: