Collinsonia verticillata

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Collinsonia verticillata Baldwin
Common Name:Whorled Horsebalm
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Collinsonia
Species Collinsonia verticillata Baldwin - Whorled Horsebalm

Citation

Citation Collisonia verticillata Baldwin ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S.C. & Ga. 1:36. 1817
Basionym: Micheliella verticillata (Elliott) Briq., in Engl. & Prantl, Nat Pfanzenf. 4(3a): 325, 1897
Type: USA. Geordia. Hab. Milledgeville, D. Boykin (holotype: CHARL!.; possible isotypes: GH (2 sheets)!)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Collinsonia verticellata var. purpurascens Collinsonia verticellata Baldwin ex Elliott var. purpurascens Baldwin ex Elliott Sketch Bot. S.C. & Ga. 1:37. 1817 USA. South Carolina: Pickens Co., wooded slopes on E side of Eastatoe Creek, C.L. Rogers 70191 (holotype: presumed destroyed; neotype (designated by J. A. Peirson et al., Systematic Botany 31(2): 398-409. 2006) MICH!; isoneotypes: FLAS!, FSU!, GA!, GH!, KY!, MISS!, NLU!, TENN!, VPI!)
Micheliella verticillata Micheliella verticillata (Elliott) Briq., in Engl. & Prantl, Nat Pfanzenf. 4(3a): 325, 1897 USA. Geordia. Hab. Milledgeville, D. Boykin (holotype: CHARL!.; possible isotypes: GH (2 sheets)!)

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.