Clinopodium gracile

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
Common Name:Slender Wild Basil; Slender Calamint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Clinopodium
Species Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze - Slender Wild Basil; Slender Calamint

Citation

Citation CLINOPODIUM GRACILE (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 514. 1891.
Basionym: Calamintha gracilis Bentham 1848.
Type: INDONESIA: Java:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calamintha gracilis Calamintha gracilis Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 12: 232. 1848. INDONESIA: Java:
Calamintha gracilis var. rubella Calamintha gracilis Bentham, var. rubella Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 968. 1859. INDONESIA: Java:
Calamintha moluccana Calamintha moluccana Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 968. 1859.  
Calamintha radicans Calamintha radicans Vaniot, Bull. Acad. Int. Geogt. Bot. 14: 182. 1904. CHINA
Calamintha ussuriensis Calamintha ussuriensis Regel & Maack, in Regel, Tent. Fl.-Ussur. 116. 1862.  
Satureja gracilis Satureja gracilis (Bentham) Loesener, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 34(Beibl. 75): 63. 1904.Calamintha gracilis Bentham 1848. 
Satureja ussuriensis Satureja ussuriensis (Regel & Maack) Kudo, J. Coll. Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 43: 36. 1921.Calamintha ussuriensis Regel & Maack 1862. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Blount, Conecuh, Greene, Jefferson, Mobile, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC072110 Jefferson 9 AUG 2010 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13274
AUA
CLINOPODIUM GRACILE (BENTH.) KUNTZE
TROY000006412 Conecuh 01 Apr 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11656
TROY
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
UWAL0012582 Baldwin 24 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13626
UWAL
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
SAMF0005128 Tuscaloosa 22 Aug 1979 Davenport, L. J.
1552
SAMF
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
UNA00063615 Baldwin 21 Oct 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14838
UNA
Clinopodium gracile (Benth.) Kuntze
UWAL0030448 Winston 13 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14117
UWAL
Clinopodium gracile (Benth.) Kuntze
TROY000036311 Jefferson 09 Aug 2010 Dan Spaulding
13274
TROY
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
UWFP011752 Conecuh 18 May 1996 James R. Burkhalter
14992
UWFP
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
USAM000007907 Mobile 21 Apr 1977 Michael G. LeLong
9667
USAM
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
UWAL0030377 Bibb 14 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26347
UWAL
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
AUA_ACC064292 Baldwin 21 OCT 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14838
AUA
CLINOPODIUM GRACILE (BENTH.) KUNTZE
TROY000042988 Bibb 14 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26347
TROY
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
UWAL0033926 Greene 06 Apr 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9477
UWAL
Clinopodium gracile (Benth.) Kuntze
UWAL0010026 Jefferson 09 Aug 2010 Spaulding, Dan
13274
UWAL
Clinopodium gracile (Benth.) Kuntze
TROY000006411 Baldwin 21 Oct 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14838
TROY
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
AUA_ACC057223 Conecuh 18 MAY 1996 BURKHALTER, JAMES R.
14992
AUA
CLINOPODIUM GRACILE (BENTH.) KUNTZE
USAM000007908 Mobile 02 Apr 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9136
USAM
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
UWAL0011378 Blount 30 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6439
UWAL
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
USAM000007910 Mobile 15 May 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10804
USAM
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
UWAL0036331 Mobile 27 May 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3914
UWAL
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Matsumura
USAM000007909 Mobile 26 Apr 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11062
USAM
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
UWAL0016834 Mobile 25 Oct 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2439
UWAL
Clinopodium gracile (Bentham) Kuntze
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: