Clinopodium glabellum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clinopodium glabellum (Michaux) Kuntze
Common Name:Ozark Wild Basil; Ozark Calamint; Glade Savory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Clinopodium
Species Clinopodium glabellum (Michaux) Kuntze - Ozark Wild Basil; Ozark Calamint; Glade Savory

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calamintha glabella    
Satureja glabella    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1999 - 1999

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00057668 Jefferson 21 May 1999 James R. Allison
11908
UNA
Clinopodium glabellum (Michx.) Kuntze
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: