Ruellia ciliosa

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
Common Name:Sandhill Wild Petunia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RUCI4
Plant Notes:Sandhill Wild Petunia is a native herbaceous perennial in the Acanthus family (Acanthaceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Sandhill Wild Petunia occurs in sandhills, in scrub oak woods, in xeric longleaf pine forests, and on dry, sandy roadsides. It is a perennial with a fibrous root system. Stems are short, usually less than 3 inches in height. The stems are green or reddish-purple and pubescent with long, straight hairs. Leaves are basal and cauline. The basal leaves for a rosette. Leaves are short petiolate to sub-sessile, ovate to spatulate or lanceolate in outline, entire, and pubescent. Stem leaves are opposite. Flowers are sessile or sub-sessile in the axils of the upper leaves. The calyx has a short tube and 5 long linear lobes. The lobes are pubescent with long white hairs. The lobes of the calyx are as long as or longer than the mature capsule. The corolla is funnelform with 5 rounded lobes. The corolla is pale blue in color. Corollas are easily detached. The fruit is an elongate glabrous capsule.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE - Acanthus family
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia ciliosa Pursh - Sandhill Wild Petunia

Citation

Citation RUELLIA CILIOSA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 420. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Enslen s.n. (holotype: W?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dipteracanthus ciliosus Dipteracanthus ciliosus (Pursh) Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 16: 294. 1842.Ruellia ciliosa Pursh 1814. 
Ruellia caroliniensis var. cinerascens Ruellia caroliniensis (J. F. Gmelin) Steudel, var. cinerascens (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 71: 88. 1991.Ruellia ciliosa Pursh, var. cinerascens Fernald 1945. 
Ruellia ciliosa var. cinerascens Ruellia ciliosa Pursh, var. cinerascens Fernald, Rhodora 47: 48. 1945. FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Crestview, 22 Jul 1899, Curtiss 6489 (holotype: US; isotypes: MO, NY).
Ruellia caroliniensis ssp. ciliosa Ruellia caroliniensis (J. F. Gmelin) Steudel, subsp. ciliosa (Pursh) R. W. Long, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 288. 1970.Ruellia ciliosa Pursh 1814. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Colbert, Covington, Crenshaw, Franklin, Lee, Mobile, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000042652 Covington 25 Jun 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26527
TROY
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
AUA000025515 Crenshaw 23 JUN 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10345
AUA
RUELLIA CAROLINIENSIS (J.F. GMEL.) STEUD. ssp. CILIOSA (PURSH) R.W. LONG
UWAL0017982 Covington 21 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25537
UWAL
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
TROY000041865 Covington 21 Sep 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25537
TROY
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
UWAL0000008 Tuscaloosa 21 Jun 2003 Haynes, Robert R.
10405
UWAL
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
AUA000025517 Coffee 25 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
392-69
AUA
RUELLIA CAROLINIENSIS (J.F. GMEL.) STEUD. ssp. CILIOSA (PURSH) R.W. LONG
UNA00042813 Covington 13 Jul 1978 L. J. Davenport
579
UNA
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
AUA000025516 Lee 16 JUL 1967 DENT, D. M.
AUA
RUELLIA CAROLINIENSIS (J.F. GMEL.) STEUD. ssp. CILIOSA (PURSH) R.W. LONG
TROY000013765 Colbert 26 Jul 1981 Robert Kral
67593
TROY
Ruellia caroliniensis (J. F. Gmel.) Steudel ssp. ciliosa (Pursh) R. W. Long
UNA00027552 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
UNA00042822 Mobile 30 May 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D932
UNA
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
UNA00042819 Franklin 15 Jul 1956 Joab L. Thomas
92
UNA
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh var. cinerascens Fern.
UWAL0030670 Covington 25 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26527
UWAL
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: