Ruellia ciliosa

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
Common Name:Sandhill Wild Petunia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RUCI4
Plant Notes:Sandhill Wild Petunia is a native herbaceous perennial in the Acanthus family (Acanthaceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Sandhill Wild Petunia occurs in sandhills, in scrub oak woods, in xeric longleaf pine forests, and on dry, sandy roadsides. It is a perennial with a fibrous root system. Stems are short, usually less than 3 inches in height. The stems are green or reddish-purple and pubescent with long, straight hairs. Leaves are basal and cauline. The basal leaves for a rosette. Leaves are short petiolate to sub-sessile, ovate to spatulate or lanceolate in outline, entire, and pubescent. Stem leaves are opposite. Flowers are sessile or sub-sessile in the axils of the upper leaves. The calyx has a short tube and 5 long linear lobes. The lobes are pubescent with long white hairs. The lobes of the calyx are as long as or longer than the mature capsule. The corolla is funnelform with 5 rounded lobes. The corolla is pale blue in color. Corollas are easily detached. The fruit is an elongate glabrous capsule.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE - Acanthus family
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia ciliosa Pursh - Sandhill Wild Petunia

Citation

Citation RUELLIA CILIOSA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 420. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Enslen s.n. (holotype: W?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dipteracanthus ciliosus Dipteracanthus ciliosus (Pursh) Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 16: 294. 1842.Ruellia ciliosa Pursh 1814. 
Ruellia caroliniensis var. cinerascens Ruellia caroliniensis (J. F. Gmelin) Steudel, var. cinerascens (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 71: 88. 1991.Ruellia ciliosa Pursh, var. cinerascens Fernald 1945. 
Ruellia ciliosa var. cinerascens Ruellia ciliosa Pursh, var. cinerascens Fernald, Rhodora 47: 48. 1945. FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Crestview, 22 Jul 1899, Curtiss 6489 (holotype: US; isotypes: MO, NY).
Ruellia caroliniensis ssp. ciliosa Ruellia caroliniensis (J. F. Gmelin) Steudel, subsp. ciliosa (Pursh) R. W. Long, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 288. 1970.Ruellia ciliosa Pursh 1814. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Colbert, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Franklin, Geneva, Houston, Lee, Mobile, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, BRIT, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT67803 Covington 20 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38127
BRIT
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
TROY000013765 Colbert 26 Jul 1981 Kral, Robert
67593
TROY
Ruellia caroliniensis (J. F. Gmel.) Steudel ssp. ciliosa (Pursh) R. W. Long
UWAL0000008 Tuscaloosa 21 Jun 2003 Haynes, Robert R.
10405
UWAL
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
BRIT67807 Geneva 25 Jun 1974 Kral, Robert
53461
BRIT
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
AUA000025515 Crenshaw 23 Jun 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10345
AUA
Ruellia Caroliniensis (J.F. Gmel.) Steud. Ssp. Ciliosa (Pursh) R.W. Long
UNA00027552 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
BRIT67808 Geneva 25 Jul 1968 Kral, Robert
31982
BRIT
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
BRIT67809 Houston 29 Aug 1974 Kral, Robert
54028
BRIT
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
TROY000041865 Covington 21 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25537
TROY
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
BRIT67806 Escambia 18 Aug 1968 Kral, Robert
32586
BRIT
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
ALNHS00002425 Covington 19 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1067
ALNHS
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
UWAL0017982 Covington 21 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25537
UWAL
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
UWAL0030670 Covington 25 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26527
UWAL
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
BRIT67802 Baldwin 16 Jul 1969 Kral, Robert
35690
BRIT
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
AUA000037875 Covington 24 Oct 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5291
AUA
Ruellia Caroliniensis (J.F. Gmel.) Steud. Ssp. Ciliosa (Pursh) R.W. Long
UNA00042822 Mobile 30 May 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D932
UNA
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
BRIT67804 Covington 26 Jul 1968 Kral, Robert
32117
BRIT
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
AUA000040424 Covington 1 Jun 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5642
AUA
Ruellia Ciliosa Pursh Var. Cinerascens Fern.
TROY000042652 Covington 25 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26527
TROY
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
TROY000047159 Geneva 27 Jul 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28415
TROY
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
UNA00042813 Covington 13 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
579
UNA
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
AUA000039993 Baldwin 4 Aug 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2655
AUA
Ruellia Caroliniensis (J.F. Gmel.) Steud. Ssp. Ciliosa (Pursh) R.W. Long
UNA00042819 Franklin 15 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
92
UNA
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
BRIT67805 Covington 26 Jun 1974 Kral, Robert
53532
BRIT
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
AUA000025517 Coffee 25 Jul 1969 Moore, Harold D.
392-69
AUA
Ruellia Caroliniensis (J.F. Gmel.) Steud. Ssp. Ciliosa (Pursh) R.W. Long
AUA000025516 Lee 16 Jul 1967 Dent, D.M.
AUA
Ruellia Caroliniensis (J.F. Gmel.) Steud. Ssp. Ciliosa (Pursh) R.W. Long
UWAL0043645 Baldwin 16 Jun 2001 Larsen, Harry S.
849
UWAL
Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: