Carya myristiciformis

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Species:Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
Common Name:Nutmeg Hickory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
Genus Carya
Species Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall - Nutmeg Hickory

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hicoria myristiciformis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Butler, Clarke, Dallas, Greene, Hale, Lowndes, Marengo, Montgomery, Perry, Pickens, Sumter, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1969

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000020783 Pickens 28 May 1972 Kral, Robert
46773
TROY
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
UWAL0036223 Pickens 04 Oct 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8217
UWAL
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Elliott
UNA00031974 Montgomery 05 Jun 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2171
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
AUA_ACC_60670 Lowndes 11 Jun 1999 Schotz, Alfred
1716
AUA
Carya Myristiciformis (Michx. F.) Nutt.
UWAL0006390 Marengo 19 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1152
UWAL
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
UNA00031967 Sumter 11 Jun 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2195
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
JSU142196 Greene 22 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#955
JSU
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
UWAL0010667 Washington 04 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7195
UWAL
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. F.) Nutt.
UWAL0044916 Montgomery 21 Oct 2018 Birkhead, Roger
s.n.
UWAL
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
UNA00031960 Dallas 18 Jun 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2211
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
TROY000038543 Washington 04 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7195
TROY
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
TROY000020523 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4844
TROY
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
UNA00060744 Clarke 29 May 2001 Schotz, Alfred
1842
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
UWAL0006391 Sumter 20 May 1998 White, James E.
B-130
UWAL
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
JSU142195 Greene 22 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#955
JSU
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
TROY000020524 Marengo 05 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1152
TROY
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
UNA00031964 Dallas 03 Sep 1969 Kral, Robert
36894
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
UNA00060727 Perry 14 Jul 1999 Schotz, Alfred
1740
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
AUA_ACC_38052 Dallas 3 Sep 1969 Kral, Robert
36894
AUA
Carya Myristiciformis (Michx. F.) Nutt.
ALNHS00001975 Greene 22 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#955
ALNHS
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
JSU142193 Greene 22 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#955
JSU
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
UNA00031972 Hale 09 May 1966 Maginness, Sherrie E.
248
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
TROY000038150 Bullock 02 Nov 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1445
TROY
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
UNA00061333 Clarke 29 May 2001 Schotz, Alfred
1842
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
UNA00031965 Marengo s.d. Lyons, Mr.
s.n.
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
UWAL0006389 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4844
UWAL
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
JSU142194 Greene 22 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#955
JSU
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
UNA00031970 Montgomery 23 Jun 1965 McDaniel, Sidney
6402
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
UNA00069359 Marengo 19 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1152
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
UNA00060724 Lowndes 11 Jun 1999 Schotz, Alfred
1716
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
AUA000037486 Montgomery 21 Oct 2018 Birkhead, Roger
AUA
Carya Myristiciformis (Michx. F.) Nutt.
UNA00031957 Sumter 24 Sep 1967 McDaniel, Sidney
9806
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
UNA00031979 Hale 09 May 1966 Maginness, Sherrie E.
248
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
UWAL0014943 Butler 02 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23289
UWAL
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
UNA00067287 Marengo 01 Oct 2006 Schotz, Alfred
2043
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
UNA00031969 Greene 27 May 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2103
UNA
Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.
TROY000035325 Butler 02 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23289
TROY
Carya myristiciformis (Michaux f.) Nuttall
AUA_ACC_60676 Autauga 17 Jun 1998 Schotz, Alfred
1634
AUA
Carya Myristiciformis (Michx. F.) Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: