Hydrophyllum canadense

Family:HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Species:Hydrophyllum canadense L.
Common Name:Broadleaf Waterleaf; Canadian Waterleaf; Blunt Leaf Waterleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYCA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROPHYLLACEAE - Waterleaf family
Genus Hydrophyllum
Species Hydrophyllum canadense L. - Broadleaf Waterleaf; Canadian Waterleaf; Blunt Leaf Waterleaf

Citation

Citation Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus, Syst. Nat. (ed. 10) 2: 919. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, (lectotype: LINN-205.3). Lectotypified by Beckmann, Taxon 29: 276. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114668 Winston 28 May 1970 Kral, Robert
39282
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
TROY000020620 Colbert 07 Jun 1981 Kral, Robert
67365
TROY
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114666 Madison 10 May 1973 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114657 Etowah 12 Jun 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
2361
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
AMAL00003797 Etowah 26 Apr 1995 Spaulding, Daniel D.
7918
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
AMAL00014201 Colbert 07 Jun 1981 Kral, Robert
67365
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
AMAL00003799 DeKalb 11 May 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9180
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00055638 Blount 08 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
942
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
USAM000007360 Winston 28 May 1970 Kral, Robert
39282
USAM
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00053966 Blount 06 Sep 1997 Keener, Brian R.
377
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
UNA00039223 Marshall 03 Jul 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7931
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
JSU114660 Etowah 31 May 1973 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0050929 Jefferson 01 Apr 1972 Dean, Blanche E.
392
UWAL
Hydrophyllum canadense
JSU114658 Etowah 21 May 1976 Atkinson, Tim A.
1501
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
ALNHS00003399 Jackson 13 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-621
ALNHS
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
JSU114654 Cherokee 1 May 1973 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114661 Etowah 31 May 1973 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114664 Lauderdale 8 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61374
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00039226 DeKalb 02 Jun 1979 Wiersema, John H.
759
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
AMAL00017417 Lauderdale 25 Jun 2009 Holt, Brian D.
106
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
TROY000020621 Madison 20 May 1997 Threlkeld, Steven J.
1033
TROY
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00028730 Colbert 09 Apr 1988 Haynes, Robert R.
9319
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
AMAL00003800 Madison 20 May 1997 Threlkeld, Steven J.
1033
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0036431 Marshall 13 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8409
UWAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114667 Marshall 19 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1688
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
SAMF0004437 Jackson 03 Jun 2006 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3446
SAMF
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
AMAL00003796 Blount 08 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
942
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0009812 Blount 14 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7112
UWAL
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
UNA00063651 Jackson 01 May 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
640
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
UNA00039225 DeKalb 11 May 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9180
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
JSU114656 DeKalb 29 Apr 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
150
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114665 Madison 10 May 1973 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114653 DeKalb 22 May 1975 Durham, Steven D.
441
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
TROY000036647 Blount 14 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7112
TROY
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114663 Jackson 4 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6092
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114651 Colbert 24 May 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
225
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114655 Cherokee 1 May 1973 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114662 Jackson 1 May 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
640
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114652 Colbert 9 May 1970 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU139553 Etowah 21 May 1995 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8174
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0017082 Jackson 21 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8452
UWAL
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
UWAL0006172 Colbert 07 Jun 1981 Kral, Robert
67365
UWAL
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
UWAL0050920 Lauderdale 15 Oct 1967 Dean, Blanche E.
109
UWAL
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
JSU114659 Etowah 31 May 1973 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00039224 Lawrence 09 May 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9110
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: