Hydrophyllum appendiculatum

Family:HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Species:Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michaux
Common Name:Great Waterleaf; Appendage Waterleaf; Notch Bract Waterleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROPHYLLACEAE - Waterleaf family
Genus Hydrophyllum
Species Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michaux - Great Waterleaf; Appendage Waterleaf; Notch Bract Waterleaf

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Decemium appendiculatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 1972

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00039222 Lawrence 03 Jun 1971 R. Kral
42825
UNA
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michx.
JSU114650 Jackson 1 May 1972 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michaux
JSU114645 Jackson 1 May 1972 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michaux
JSU114648 Jackson 1 May 1972 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michaux
JSU114649 Jackson 1 May 1972 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michaux
JSU114644 Jackson 1 May 1972 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michaux
UNA00017703 Jackson 28 Apr 1972 R. Kral
45803
UNA
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michx.
JSU114647 Jackson 1 May 1972 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michaux
JSU114646 Jackson 1 May 1972 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: