Hydrangea cinerea

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Species:Hydrangea cinerea Small
Common Name:Ashy Hydrangea; Deam's Hydrangea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYCI3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE - Hydrangea family
Genus Hydrangea
Species Hydrangea cinerea Small - Ashy Hydrangea; Deam's Hydrangea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrangea arborescens ssp. discolor  Hydrangea arborescens L. var. discolor Ser. ex DC. 
Hydrangea arborescens var. deamii    
Hydrangea arborescens var. discolor    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Lowndes, Madison, Marshall, Shelby, Talladega, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1881 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0003836 Bibb 27 Jun 2003 Davenport, L. J.
2875
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
SAMF0003838 Jefferson 06 Jul 1948 Hill, W.
s.n.
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UNA00014466 Winston s.d. C. B. Segars
59
UNA
Hydrangea cinerea Small
SAMF0003844 Jefferson s.d. Pannell, E. J.
s.n.
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UNA00023835 Lawrence 26 Jun 1989 Dennis Harding
s.n.
UNA
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UNA00014473 Colbert s.d. Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Hydrangea cinerea Small
JSU126192 Jefferson 12 May 1983 C. M. De Fiori
098
JSU
Hydrangea cinerea Small
TROY000029790 Jackson 13 May 2009 Terry Wayne Barger
126
TROY
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UWAL0006161 Jackson 09 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5436
UWAL
Hydrangea cinerea Small
SAMF0003833 Jackson 02 Jun 2006 Davenport, L. J.
3440
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UNA00063426 Etowah 03 Jul 2002 R. Kral
92814
UNA
Hydrangea cinerea Small
SAMF0003837 Jefferson 19 Aug 1948 Hill, W.
s.n.
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
AUA_ACC071190 Bibb 26 JUN 2013 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP1078
AUA
HYDRANGEA CINEREA SMALL
JSU145281 Calhoun 17 Jul 1992 F. Hutchinson
643
JSU
Hydrangea cinerea Small
SAMF0003834 Marshall 06 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
57
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UNA00014476 Bibb 21 Aug 1881 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UWAL0032645 Lawrence 07 Jun 2016 England, J. Kevin
6547
UWAL
Hydrangea cinerea Small
TROY000032241 Jackson 09 Jun 2009 Brian R. Keener
5436
TROY
Hydrangea cinerea Small
JSU139162 Marshall 30 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1922
JSU
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UWAL0032517 Colbert 19 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6390
UWAL
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UNA00014467 Tuscaloosa 13 May 1962 Rebecca Deramus
137
UNA
Hydrangea cinerea Small
JSU126191 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 K. R. Brodeur
922
JSU
Hydrangea cinerea Small
JSU126190 Etowah 27 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3221
JSU
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UNA00014485 DeKalb 28 Apr 1979 L. J. Davenport
1061
UNA
Hydrangea cinerea Small
SAMF0003832 Jefferson 15 Jun 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4319
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
JSU126193 Shelby 20 Jul 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UWAL0036196 Madison 02 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8023
UWAL
Hydrangea cinerea Small
SAMF0003842 Jefferson 01 Jul 1948 McCullough, H. A.
s.n.
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UNA00014488 Jackson 05 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
8011
UNA
Hydrangea cinerea Small
JSU126189 Bibb 7 Jun 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1997
JSU
Hydrangea cinerea Small
JSU126194 Talladega 24 May 1992 J. M. Ballard
118
JSU
Hydrangea cinerea Small
SAMF0003839 Jefferson 16 May 1953 Cunningham, J.
s.n.
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UNA00014492 Lowndes 06 Jun 1978 L. J. Davenport
364
UNA
Hydrangea cinerea Small
SAMF0003835 Cleburne 27 Jun 1984 Davenport, L. J.
2355
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
SAMF0003840 Jefferson 01 Jul 1948 Hall
s.n.
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
SAMF0003843 Jefferson 25 Jun 1947 McCullough, H. A.
s.n.
SAMF
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UNA00014480 Clay 03 Aug 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hydrangea cinerea Small
UNA00053328 Tallapoosa 10 Jun 1999 Robert R. Haynes
10002
UNA
Hydrangea cinerea Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: